Bath Rugby


LONG-serving scrum-half Chris Cook has signed a new contract with Bath Rugby. The new deal will take the 27-year-old Bath born-and-break player into his 11th season with the club. He has made more than 120 appearances for the club since making his first team debut against Cardiff Blues in 2010. A graduate of club’s academy, …

ENGLAND and British Lions centre Jonathan Joseph has signed a new contract with Bath Rugby. The 27 year-old, who is currently in Portugal with England ahead of the start of the Six Nations, is nearing a century of appearances for the Blue, Black and White since joining in 2013. Capped 40 times by his country, …

BATH centre Jonathan Joseph is back in England contention after nine months out with an ankle injury. The 27-year-old, who has 40 caps for his country and has also played for the British Lions, has been added to England’s training squad ahead of their opening Six Nations match against Ireland on February 2. Joseph’s late …

BATH Rugby have continued their rebuilding process for the 2019/20 Premiership campaign by confirming the signing of London Irish skipper Josh McNally. McNally’s unveiling follows on from the announcement on Friday that fellow forwards Lewis Boyce, Christian Judge, Will Stuart and Mike Williams will also be moving to the Rec this summer. RAF rugby star …

BATH Rugby have confirmed that Lewis Boyce, Christian Judge, Will Stuart and Mike Williams will join them ahead of the 2019/20 season. Boyce will arrive at the Rec from Premiership rivals Harlequins. The 22 year-old has quickly established himself as one of the most exciting loose-head props in the country and was rewarded with a …

SIX Exeter Chiefs players have been named in England’s 35-man squad for their opening Six Nations match against Ireland on February 2. Henry Slade, Jack Nowell, Luke Cowan-Dickie, Ben Moon and Harry Williams are joined in the squad by Ollie Devoto. Former Bath back Devoto has not played for England since 2016 but he is …

BATH number eight Taulupe Faletau is set to miss Wales’ Six Nations campaign after breaking his arm again. The 28-year-old British Lions forward made an impressive return to action after 13 weeks out with a fractured arm in Bath’s 18-16 Champions Cup victory on Saturday. But it has now emerged that Faletau suffered another fracture …

BATH flanker Sam Underhill will miss England’s Six Nations campaign after undergoing ankle surgery. The 22-year-old is expected to be out for up to three months. Underhill, who impressed for England in the autumn internationals, suffered the injury during Bath’s victory over Leicester Tigers on December 30. SEE SUNDAY’S PAPER FOR MORE BATH NEWS  

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter22170563043886
2Saracens22160664444078
3Gloucester22131858751568
4Northampton221101159052156
5Harlequins221001254452856
6Bath221021048148056
7Sale22112946250455
8Wasps221001248355251
9Bristol22911250358051
10Worcester22901349155746
11Leicester22701547863241
12Newcastle Falcons22601639554131
12London Irish22301938565122
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish2220028353401999
2Ealing2217057335031886
3Bedford Blues2213096326031769
4Jersey Reds22120105544421563
5Cornish Pirates22100125565071959
6Yorkshire Carnegie22110114755491155
7Nottingham22101115085971052
8Coventry2291124976371351
9London Scottish2280144686161143
10Doncaster2280145466171042
11Hartpury RFC227015415634836
12Richmond226016430604933