Bath Rugby


Levi Davis has signed an Academy contract with Bath. The explosive winger has been a regular in the Bath United team this season and scored on his first-team debut in the 26-22 victory against London Irish last month. Davis said: “I’m really excited to agree a contract with Bath. I’ve seen the likes of Beno …

The manner of Exeter’s comprehensive demolition of Bath at Sandy Park last week drew praise from many quarters, not least of all from within the visiting camp, with rugby director Todd Blackadder sportingly admitting his side had been “schooled” by the champion Chiefs. Despite a spirited late comeback that earned them a try-bonus point in …

Bath Rugby have confirmed that Josh Bayliss, Tom Ellis and Elliot Stooke have all signed contract extensions with the club. 20 year old, former Millfield School student, Bayliss will make the step into the senior squad for the 2018/19 season. Having made his Aviva Premiership debut in November against London Irish, Bayliss looks to continue …

Four Bath tries in the final 14 minutes rather took the gloss off what had been an outstanding Exeter Chiefs performance as they stretched their lead at the top of the Aviva Premiership table to eight points. Bath, who turned up at Sandy Park in third place in the table and with only one defeat …

Could burgeoning Bath back rower Zach Mercer feel a tad disappointed at missing out on making his England Test debut against Samoa last weekend? In the eyes of many people he could, for having been summoned into England’s autumn squad by boss Eddie Jones as an ‘apprentice’ and in between times acquitting himself very well …

This Saturday Exeter Chiefs face Bath Rugby in a big West Country Derby. Exeter Chiefs last home defeat was against Bath, the Chiefs where 13-6 up when Bath’s Semesa Rokoduguni scored a 86th minute try which gave them the win. Exeter Chiefs this season are unbeaten in 8 matches in all competitions, this season they …

Every now and then you come across a statistic that raises your eyebrows, and so it was last Wednesday when I was perusing the figures for league tries scored by position for each of the 12 Premiership clubs ahead of a chat with Bath prop Max Lahiff. You find that backs generally outscore their forwards …

English rugby is littered with fly-halves who have been billed as the next big thing but, for whatever reason, fail to fulfil their potential at Test match level. Many people still despise Rob Andrew for keeping Bath’s gifted playmaker Stuart Barnes out of the Red Rose team, while more recently, Shane Geraghty, Ryan Lamb and …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter12100236122351
2Saracens12100237025847
3Harlequins1260630427333
4Gloucester1261529727932
5Sale1261524125229
6Wasps1260627732029
7Leicester1250729935529
8Bath1252525527128
9Northampton1250728527526
10Bristol1240827234124
11Worcester1240825529021
12Newcastle Falcons1230922430317
Championship
Error requesting data: cURL error 28: Operation timed out after 5001 milliseconds with 0 bytes received