Bath Rugby


ENGLAND and British Lions centre Jonathan Joseph has signed a new contract with Bath Rugby. The 27 year-old, who is currently in Portugal with England ahead of the start of the Six Nations, is nearing a century of appearances for the Blue, Black and White since joining in 2013. Capped 40 times by his country, …

BATH centre Jonathan Joseph is back in England contention after nine months out with an ankle injury. The 27-year-old, who has 40 caps for his country and has also played for the British Lions, has been added to England’s training squad ahead of their opening Six Nations match against Ireland on February 2. Joseph’s late …

BATH Rugby have continued their rebuilding process for the 2019/20 Premiership campaign by confirming the signing of London Irish skipper Josh McNally. McNally’s unveiling follows on from the announcement on Friday that fellow forwards Lewis Boyce, Christian Judge, Will Stuart and Mike Williams will also be moving to the Rec this summer. RAF rugby star …

BATH Rugby have confirmed that Lewis Boyce, Christian Judge, Will Stuart and Mike Williams will join them ahead of the 2019/20 season. Boyce will arrive at the Rec from Premiership rivals Harlequins. The 22 year-old has quickly established himself as one of the most exciting loose-head props in the country and was rewarded with a …

SIX Exeter Chiefs players have been named in England’s 35-man squad for their opening Six Nations match against Ireland on February 2. Henry Slade, Jack Nowell, Luke Cowan-Dickie, Ben Moon and Harry Williams are joined in the squad by Ollie Devoto. Former Bath back Devoto has not played for England since 2016 but he is …

BATH number eight Taulupe Faletau is set to miss Wales’ Six Nations campaign after breaking his arm again. The 28-year-old British Lions forward made an impressive return to action after 13 weeks out with a fractured arm in Bath’s 18-16 Champions Cup victory on Saturday. But it has now emerged that Faletau suffered another fracture …

BATH flanker Sam Underhill will miss England’s Six Nations campaign after undergoing ankle surgery. The 22-year-old is expected to be out for up to three months. Underhill, who impressed for England in the autumn internationals, suffered the injury during Bath’s victory over Leicester Tigers on December 30. SEE SUNDAY’S PAPER FOR MORE BATH NEWS  

WALES fly-half Rhys Priestland will leave Bath Rugby at the end of this season. Priestland moved to The Rec in 2015 and has made more than 60 appearances for the Premiership club. Bath’s director of rugby Todd Blackadder said: “Rhys has been an influential figure not only on the field but in his leadership off …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter16130346630866
2Saracens16120447233358
3Harlequins1690742539048
4Gloucester1691640435546
5Sale1681732836239
6Bath1672735835139
7Northampton1670942038037
8Wasps1670935740537
9Bristol16601037445435
10Leicester16601034645134
11Worcester16501134140028
12Newcastle Falcons16501129139325
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish1715026152901474
2Ealing1713045263961466
3Jersey Reds1711064523101256
4Bedford Blues1710074744591252
5Cornish Pirates178094343661749
6Nottingham17818407438943
7Coventry17719359453939
8Doncaster177010442439836
9London Scottish177010362454836
10Yorkshire Carnegie177010326453735
11Richmond174013309449622
12Hartpury RFC174013301500521