Bath Rugby


BATH’S Premiership Rugby Cup match against Gloucester Rugby that was scheduled Saturday afternoon has been postponed. A Bath Rugby statement said: “Despite huge efforts from our grounds team, it has not been possible to clear the volume of snow currently covering the pitch without causing substantial damage to the playing surface below. “We know this …

LONG-serving scrum-half Chris Cook has signed a new contract with Bath Rugby. The new deal will take the 27-year-old Bath born-and-break player into his 11th season with the club. He has made more than 120 appearances for the club since making his first team debut against Cardiff Blues in 2010. A graduate of club’s academy, …

ENGLAND and British Lions centre Jonathan Joseph has signed a new contract with Bath Rugby. The 27 year-old, who is currently in Portugal with England ahead of the start of the Six Nations, is nearing a century of appearances for the Blue, Black and White since joining in 2013. Capped 40 times by his country, …

BATH centre Jonathan Joseph is back in England contention after nine months out with an ankle injury. The 27-year-old, who has 40 caps for his country and has also played for the British Lions, has been added to England’s training squad ahead of their opening Six Nations match against Ireland on February 2. Joseph’s late …

BATH Rugby have continued their rebuilding process for the 2019/20 Premiership campaign by confirming the signing of London Irish skipper Josh McNally. McNally’s unveiling follows on from the announcement on Friday that fellow forwards Lewis Boyce, Christian Judge, Will Stuart and Mike Williams will also be moving to the Rec this summer. RAF rugby star …

BATH Rugby have confirmed that Lewis Boyce, Christian Judge, Will Stuart and Mike Williams will join them ahead of the 2019/20 season. Boyce will arrive at the Rec from Premiership rivals Harlequins. The 22 year-old has quickly established himself as one of the most exciting loose-head props in the country and was rewarded with a …

SIX Exeter Chiefs players have been named in England’s 35-man squad for their opening Six Nations match against Ireland on February 2. Henry Slade, Jack Nowell, Luke Cowan-Dickie, Ben Moon and Harry Williams are joined in the squad by Ollie Devoto. Former Bath back Devoto has not played for England since 2016 but he is …

BATH number eight Taulupe Faletau is set to miss Wales’ Six Nations campaign after breaking his arm again. The 28-year-old British Lions forward made an impressive return to action after 13 weeks out with a fractured arm in Bath’s 18-16 Champions Cup victory on Saturday. But it has now emerged that Faletau suffered another fracture …

League Tables

Premiership
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
Newcastle Falcons11110033913651
Ealing Trailfinders1181240821640
Cornish Pirates1180329215638
Coventry1161428625333
Jersey Reds1160528324631
Ampthill1151527434727
Doncaster Knights1150618925023
Bedford Blues1140720022622
Hartpury College1140718924222
London Scottish1131720424522
Nottingham1140723019022
Yorkshire Carnegie1000111535401
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
PTS
1Newcastle Falcons13130061
2Ealing Trailfinders13101249
3Cornish Pirates1390443
4Coventry1371539
5Ampthill1371536
6Jersey Reds1360732
7Nottingham1360731
8Doncaster Knights1360728
9Bedford Blues1350826
10Hartpury University1340924
11London Scottish1331922
12Yorkshire Carnegie1300131