Bath Rugby


Four Bath tries in the final 14 minutes rather took the gloss off what had been an outstanding Exeter Chiefs performance as they stretched their lead at the top of the Aviva Premiership table to eight points. Bath, who turned up at Sandy Park in third place in the table and with only one defeat …

Could burgeoning Bath back rower Zach Mercer feel a tad disappointed at missing out on making his England Test debut against Samoa last weekend? In the eyes of many people he could, for having been summoned into England’s autumn squad by boss Eddie Jones as an ‘apprentice’ and in between times acquitting himself very well …

This Saturday Exeter Chiefs face Bath Rugby in a big West Country Derby. Exeter Chiefs last home defeat was against Bath, the Chiefs where 13-6 up when Bath’s Semesa Rokoduguni scored a 86th minute try which gave them the win. Exeter Chiefs this season are unbeaten in 8 matches in all competitions, this season they …

Every now and then you come across a statistic that raises your eyebrows, and so it was last Wednesday when I was perusing the figures for league tries scored by position for each of the 12 Premiership clubs ahead of a chat with Bath prop Max Lahiff. You find that backs generally outscore their forwards …

English rugby is littered with fly-halves who have been billed as the next big thing but, for whatever reason, fail to fulfil their potential at Test match level. Many people still despise Rob Andrew for keeping Bath’s gifted playmaker Stuart Barnes out of the Red Rose team, while more recently, Shane Geraghty, Ryan Lamb and …

Prop Scott Andrews has joined Bath Rugby as short-term injury cover. Andrews arrives on loan from Cardiff Blues, where he has made over 142 appearances in his 12 years. He has also won 13 caps for Wales. The Club can also confirm that Australian international hooker Nathan Charles has also extended his contract until October. …

Bath Rugby has announced that head coach Tabai Matson will be leaving to return to New Zealand for family reasons. Tabai Matson leaves with the support of Bath Rugby. Director of Rugby Todd Blackadder said, “Tabs has done an exceptional job preparing the team for the new season. I know this has been a tough …

BATH have announced that tight-head prop Anthony Perenise will be rejoining the club in time for the start of the 2017/18 season. Perenise, who spent three years with Bath between 2011-2014, is a vastly experienced front row, with excellent set-piece skills and a dynamic playing style in the loose. He made 85 appearances in his …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter19150456636477
2Saracens19140554638868
3Gloucester19121649842360
4Harlequins19901048146550
5Wasps19901042546747
6Northampton19901050045446
7Bath1982941742645
8Sale1991939044044
9Bristol19701244152841
10Leicester19701240855438
11Worcester19701242347037
12Newcastle Falcons19601334746330
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish2018027563211789
2Ealing2016046674491781
3Bedford Blues2012085735361664
4Jersey Reds2012085113821462
5Cornish Pirates2080124774591850
6Yorkshire Carnegie2010010424495949
7Nottingham2091104715391048
8London Scottish2080124295461042
9Doncaster208012494530941
10Coventry2071124205811141
11Hartpury RFC206014351590630
12Richmond205015396541929