Bath Rugby


Bath Rugby have confirmed that Josh Bayliss, Tom Ellis and Elliot Stooke have all signed contract extensions with the club. 20 year old, former Millfield School student, Bayliss will make the step into the senior squad for the 2018/19 season. Having made his Aviva Premiership debut in November against London Irish, Bayliss looks to continue …

Four Bath tries in the final 14 minutes rather took the gloss off what had been an outstanding Exeter Chiefs performance as they stretched their lead at the top of the Aviva Premiership table to eight points. Bath, who turned up at Sandy Park in third place in the table and with only one defeat …

Could burgeoning Bath back rower Zach Mercer feel a tad disappointed at missing out on making his England Test debut against Samoa last weekend? In the eyes of many people he could, for having been summoned into England’s autumn squad by boss Eddie Jones as an ‘apprentice’ and in between times acquitting himself very well …

This Saturday Exeter Chiefs face Bath Rugby in a big West Country Derby. Exeter Chiefs last home defeat was against Bath, the Chiefs where 13-6 up when Bath’s Semesa Rokoduguni scored a 86th minute try which gave them the win. Exeter Chiefs this season are unbeaten in 8 matches in all competitions, this season they …

Every now and then you come across a statistic that raises your eyebrows, and so it was last Wednesday when I was perusing the figures for league tries scored by position for each of the 12 Premiership clubs ahead of a chat with Bath prop Max Lahiff. You find that backs generally outscore their forwards …

English rugby is littered with fly-halves who have been billed as the next big thing but, for whatever reason, fail to fulfil their potential at Test match level. Many people still despise Rob Andrew for keeping Bath’s gifted playmaker Stuart Barnes out of the Red Rose team, while more recently, Shane Geraghty, Ryan Lamb and …

Prop Scott Andrews has joined Bath Rugby as short-term injury cover. Andrews arrives on loan from Cardiff Blues, where he has made over 142 appearances in his 12 years. He has also won 13 caps for Wales. The Club can also confirm that Australian international hooker Nathan Charles has also extended his contract until October. …

Bath Rugby has announced that head coach Tabai Matson will be leaving to return to New Zealand for family reasons. Tabai Matson leaves with the support of Bath Rugby. Director of Rugby Todd Blackadder said, “Tabs has done an exceptional job preparing the team for the new season. I know this has been a tough …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter22170563043886
2Saracens22160664444078
3Gloucester22131858751568
4Northampton221101159052156
5Harlequins221001254452856
6Bath221021048148056
7Sale22112946250455
8Wasps221001248355251
9Bristol22911250358051
10Worcester22901349155746
11Leicester22701547863241
12Newcastle Falcons22601639554131
12London Irish22301938565122
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish2220028353401999
2Ealing2217057335031886
3Bedford Blues2213096326031769
4Jersey Reds22120105544421563
5Cornish Pirates22100125565071959
6Yorkshire Carnegie22110114755491155
7Nottingham22101115085971052
8Coventry2291124976371351
9London Scottish2280144686161143
10Doncaster2280145466171042
11Hartpury RFC227015415634836
12Richmond226016430604933