Bristol Rugby


BRISTOL Bears saw out an eventful 2018, which had seen them regain a place in Gallagher Premiership, by taking maximum points from a nail-biting home clash with Newcastle Falcons, who end the year at the foot of the table, writes John Harding. Tries from Harry Randall, Charles Piutau, Luke Morahan and Tom Pincus earned Bristol …

ALL BLACKS back-row forward Steven Luatua has signed a new two-year contract with Bristol Bears. The 27 year-old has committed his future at Ashton Gate until 2021. Luatua, who has made himself a fans’ favourite, has made 23 appearances for Bristol since arriving at the club in 2017. Luatua, who has been capped 15 times …

BRISTOL Bears have beaten off interest from some of Europe’s biggest clubs to secure the re-signing of Chris Vui until 2022. The 25 year-old Samoa captain commits his long-term future with a three-year deal. Widely regarded as one of the most talented locks in the Northern hemisphere, Vui has impressed since his arrival at Ashton …

LUKE DANIELS and Jack Tovey will continue their comebacks from injury on Monday evening when Bristol Bears A face Gloucester United at Kingsholm in the Premiership Shield (8pm). Tovey, who has been out with a knee problem, will be making his first outing since September, while full-back Daniels will make his first start following a …

JORDAN CRANE returned to lead a young Bristol Bears side at the home of French Top14 side La Rochelle and crawled over the line to score the only try of the game, writes John Harding. Co-captain, fly-half Callum Sheedy, converted Crane’s touch-down and also added two penalties in the Pool Four win. The victory in the …

JACK COSGROVE has left Bristol Bears by mutual consent and re-joined his former club Worcester Warriors. The 24-year-old arrived at Bristol in the summer of 2017 and was member of their Championship-winning team, but has only made one top-flight appearance this season. Worcester were looking for front-row cover as Ryan Bower has been ruled out …

A HOST of West Country players have been named in the England Under-20 training squad for the 2018/19 season. Head coach Steve Bates has selected 45 players to attend a development camp. The camp will take place at Loughborough University from this Friday until Sunday. It will give pathway coaches an opportunity to assess players …

BRISTOL Bears named an unchanged line-up ahead of Saturday’s visit to Wasps in Round Eight of the Gallagher Premiership (1pm KO). Head coach Pat Lam keeps faith in the team that fell to a last-gasp defeat to unbeaten Exeter Chiefs last weekend as Steven Luatua and Charles Piutau successfully complete concussion protocols. “After the big …

League Tables

Premiership
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
Newcastle Falcons80002398537
Cornish Pirates860222810329
Ealing Trailfinders851223015925
Jersey Reds850319217925
Coventry841316017723
Ampthill841318919920
London Scottish831413515218
Hartpury College830513813517
Nottingham830514114515
Doncaster Knights830513219213
Bedford Blues820613016012
Yorkshire Carnegie80081163861
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
PTS
1Newcastle Falcons660027
2Ealing Trailfinders641121
3Cornish Pirates640220
4Jersey Reds640220
5Coventry Rugby631218
6Nottingham Rugby630315
7Hartpury University630315
8London Scottish621313
9Ampthill621312
10Doncaster Knights62048
11Bedford Blues61058
12Yorkshire Carnegie60061