Bristol Rugby


Kim Oliver, the former Bristol Ladies and England international fly-half or centre, has taken temporary charge of Bristol Ladies following the departure, by mutual agreement, of head coach Kris de Scossa. De Scossa took up the post of head coach in June, having been Canada Women’s co-coach and Wales Women head coach, and having also …

Bristol Rugby have reported that Kris de Scossa has left his position as Head Coach of Bristol Ladies Rugby by mutual agreement. De Scossa the former Canada Womens co-coach and Wales Women head coach arrived at Bristol this summer. Assistant head coach and ex Bristol Ladies player Kim Oliver will take temporary charge. She has …

Referees at all levels have a difficult job, especially those lower down the pyramid where there are no television match officials or assistant referees, so it is good to hear a head coach praise the work they undertake. Bristol’s Pat Lam did that after last Sunday’s Greene King IPA Championship game at Ashton Gate, and …

FIVE games into the season and Bristol who were briefly down to 13-men on the field, go to the top of the GKIPA Championship table as they take maximum points to take over pole position from Ealing Trailfinders. Tries from Ross McMillan centre Alapati Leiua, flanker Steven Luatua and scrum half Rhodri Williams plus three …

Sam Jeffries, who can play at lock and back row, has been handed a two-year extension to his contract which will see him remain at Bristol until 2020, having made his first-team debut from the bench in January 2015 against Ulster A at Ashton Gate, writes John Harding. A self-professed ‘late bloomer’, Jeffries entered the …

Marlie Packer is the latest member of the England World Cup 2017 squad to leave Bristol Ladies, with the Yeovil-born player, who has been capped on 51 occasions by the Red Roses, joining Saracens Ladies. Packer follows England captain Sarah Hunter, Noelli Waterman, Poppy Cleall and Sarah Bern out of the Cleve-based club. The 27-year-old, …

Olly Robinson went straight into the Cardiff Blues squad for yesterday’s PRO14 match against Connacht at the Sportsground in Galway after being released by Bristol on a short-term contract to cover back-row injuries. Another player released by Bristol on the same terms until November is USA international utility back Thretton Palamo, who linked up with …

Wheelchair rugby has arrived in Bristol with the launch of the Bristol Bears and Bristol Cubs Wheelchair Rugby Clubs. The junior club, the Cubs, held their inaugural training session at Ashton Park Sports Centre last Tuesday evening, with the adult Bears kicking off their programme at the same venue on Thursday. The formation of the …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Saracens990031418642
2Exeter980128817040
3Gloucester951324619828
4Wasps950422326024
5Harlequins940522220824
6Bath932418922019
7Bristol930621827218
8Leicester930621429218
9Worcester930621121417
10Northampton930620621417
11Sale931516020916
12Newcastle Falcons930616221015
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish9801326149739
2Ealing9702321256735
3Jersey RFC9603274173832
4Nottingham9603257221630
5Bedford Blues9603236234630
6Cornish Pirates95042802401030
7Coventry9405177245521
8London Scottish9306203260618
9Doncaster9306220245517
10Richmond9306201218416
11Hartpury College9207155270311
12Yorkshire Carnegie910813527437