Bristol Rugby


ENGLAND international Nathan Hughes will join Bristol Bears ahead of the 2019/20 campaign. The 27-year-old powerhouse has signed a three-year deal to link up with head coach Pat Lam in the West Country. One of the most dominant forwards in the Gallagher Premiership, standing at 6’5” and weighing over 126kg, Hughes arrives from fellow top …

SAMOAN international Alapati Leiua has committed his future to Bristol Bears. The 30-year-old explosive utility back, who has scored five Premiership tries this season, has penned a two-year extension, tying him to the Bears until 2021. “We’re delighted that Alapati has agreed to continue being a big part of the Bristol Bears journey going forward,” …

TOM LINDSAY is set for his first Premiership start for Bristol against Exeter Chiefs on Saturday (3pm KO). The hooker is one of six changes to Pat Lam’s side for the Sandy Park clash, with only Jordan Crane and Chris Vui remaining in the pack from the team that overcame Newcastle last weekend. Jake Woolmore …

BRISTOL Bears saw out an eventful 2018, which had seen them regain a place in Gallagher Premiership, by taking maximum points from a nail-biting home clash with Newcastle Falcons, who end the year at the foot of the table, writes John Harding. Tries from Harry Randall, Charles Piutau, Luke Morahan and Tom Pincus earned Bristol …

ALL BLACKS back-row forward Steven Luatua has signed a new two-year contract with Bristol Bears. The 27 year-old has committed his future at Ashton Gate until 2021. Luatua, who has made himself a fans’ favourite, has made 23 appearances for Bristol since arriving at the club in 2017. Luatua, who has been capped 15 times …

BRISTOL Bears have beaten off interest from some of Europe’s biggest clubs to secure the re-signing of Chris Vui until 2022. The 25 year-old Samoa captain commits his long-term future with a three-year deal. Widely regarded as one of the most talented locks in the Northern hemisphere, Vui has impressed since his arrival at Ashton …

LUKE DANIELS and Jack Tovey will continue their comebacks from injury on Monday evening when Bristol Bears A face Gloucester United at Kingsholm in the Premiership Shield (8pm). Tovey, who has been out with a knee problem, will be making his first outing since September, while full-back Daniels will make his first start following a …

JORDAN CRANE returned to lead a young Bristol Bears side at the home of French Top14 side La Rochelle and crawled over the line to score the only try of the game, writes John Harding. Co-captain, fly-half Callum Sheedy, converted Crane’s touch-down and also added two penalties in the Pool Four win. The victory in the …

League Tables

Premiership
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
Newcastle Falcons14140044315166
Ealing Trailfinders14111249125353
Cornish Pirates14100434722147
Ampthill1481535536740
Coventry1471636429239
Jersey Reds1460832035032
Nottingham1460830825432
Bedford Blues1460825328431
Doncaster Knights1460824231628
London Scottish1441929931427
Hartpury College14401022531724
Yorkshire Carnegie1400141927202
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
PTS
1Newcastle Falcons13130061
2Ealing Trailfinders13101249
3Cornish Pirates1390443
4Coventry1371539
5Ampthill1371536
6Jersey Reds1360732
7Nottingham1360731
8Doncaster Knights1360728
9Bedford Blues1350826
10Hartpury University1340924
11London Scottish1331922
12Yorkshire Carnegie1300131