Bristol Rugby


BRISTOL Bears have beaten off interest from some of Europe’s biggest clubs to secure the re-signing of Chris Vui until 2022. The 25 year-old Samoa captain commits his long-term future with a three-year deal. Widely regarded as one of the most talented locks in the Northern hemisphere, Vui has impressed since his arrival at Ashton …

LUKE DANIELS and Jack Tovey will continue their comebacks from injury on Monday evening when Bristol Bears A face Gloucester United at Kingsholm in the Premiership Shield (8pm). Tovey, who has been out with a knee problem, will be making his first outing since September, while full-back Daniels will make his first start following a …

JORDAN CRANE returned to lead a young Bristol Bears side at the home of French Top14 side La Rochelle and crawled over the line to score the only try of the game, writes John Harding. Co-captain, fly-half Callum Sheedy, converted Crane’s touch-down and also added two penalties in the Pool Four win. The victory in the …

JACK COSGROVE has left Bristol Bears by mutual consent and re-joined his former club Worcester Warriors. The 24-year-old arrived at Bristol in the summer of 2017 and was member of their Championship-winning team, but has only made one top-flight appearance this season. Worcester were looking for front-row cover as Ryan Bower has been ruled out …

A HOST of West Country players have been named in the England Under-20 training squad for the 2018/19 season. Head coach Steve Bates has selected 45 players to attend a development camp. The camp will take place at Loughborough University from this Friday until Sunday. It will give pathway coaches an opportunity to assess players …

BRISTOL Bears named an unchanged line-up ahead of Saturday’s visit to Wasps in Round Eight of the Gallagher Premiership (1pm KO). Head coach Pat Lam keeps faith in the team that fell to a last-gasp defeat to unbeaten Exeter Chiefs last weekend as Steven Luatua and Charles Piutau successfully complete concussion protocols. “After the big …

A LAST-gasp penalty try gave Exeter Chiefs a great comeback win over Bristol Bears that keeps them unbeaten and top of the Gallagher Premiership table. The Chiefs eventually triumphed 31-29 at Ashton Gate when referee Greg Macdonald ruled Bristol had illegally brought down a rolling maul. Exeter had been 26-12 down early in the second …

BRISTOL Bears will be the new name, from June 1 2018, that will be appearing in the Gallagher Premiership next season as they herald a new era in their roller-coaster 130-year history. The club were presented with the Green King IPA Championship trophy on Friday night at Ashton Gate after their 68-10 ten-try victory over …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter19150456636477
2Saracens19140554638868
3Gloucester19121649842360
4Harlequins19901048146550
5Wasps19901042546747
6Northampton19901050045446
7Bath1982941742645
8Sale1991939044044
9Bristol19701244152841
10Leicester19701240855438
11Worcester19701242347037
12Newcastle Falcons19601334746330
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish2119028023281894
2Ealing2117047214701886
3Bedford Blues2112095945901664
4Jersey Reds2112095314061563
5Cornish Pirates2190125104881854
6Nottingham21101104955591052
7Yorkshire Carnegie21100114535281151
8Coventry2181124616141246
9London Scottish2180134515891143
10Doncaster2180135275711042
11Hartpury RFC217014394612735
12Richmond215016403587929