Bristol Rugby


GKIPA Championship Bristol 18 Bedford Blues 13 Bristol, the Greene King IPA Championship leaders, were given an almighty scare by fourth-placed Bedford Blues who led for sixty minutes at Ashton Gate and looked on course to send their hosts to their first League defeat of the season. But tries from Luke Morahan and Nick Haining …

BRISTOL Rugby duo, Will Hurrell and Ryan Edwards, have headed out on loan with Hurrell linking up with Bath Rugby for the remainder of the season and Edwards moving to Cardiff Blues on a short-term agreement. “Following injuries for both their teams and the Six Nations approaching, I was called by Danny [Wilson] and Todd …

Former New Zealand All Blacks prop John Afoa is in talks with Bristol which, if successful, will see him leave Aviva Premiership neighbours Gloucester and make the short trip down the motorway to join head coach Pat Lam’s squad for next season. The 34-year-old made the first of his 36 appearances for New Zealand against …

West Country sports stars have been spreading Christmas cheer this week. Bristol City players visited Children’s Hospice South West’s Charlton Farm, while players from Bristol Rugby were at Bristol Royal Hospital for Children. Exeter City’s first-team players visited the children and teenagers on Bramble Ward at the Royal Devon and Exeter Hospital, delivering dozens of …

Worries that Bristol head coach Pat Lam could be enticed to replace Northampton Saints director of rugby Jim Mallinder are, the Indy understands, completely without foundation and very wide of the mark. Mallinder saw his 10-year stay at Frankli’’s Gardens come to an end on Tuesday with the club, sitting 10th in the Aviva Premiership, …

Unusually all ten Tyrrells Premier 15s League sides were in action yesterday afternoon before the competition takes a break over the festive period and returns in mid-January with the final seven rounds before the play-offs. Bristol closed the gap on third-placed Wasps to six points with a 89-0 home victory, their third win in a …

Tight-head prop Nicky Thomas, who has been on loan at Bristol from Scarlets, has joined Dragons until the end of January as cover after Brok Harris was ruled out for four months following shoulder surgery, writes John Harding. Swansea born Thomas, 23, played for Wales under-20s for two seasons and returned to Wales from Gloucester …

Jordan Williams is the latest Bristol player to have confirmed his departure at the end of the season to join Guinness PRO14 side Dragons, formerly Newport-Gwent Dragons, with the hope of launching his international career with Wales. Williams, 24, has joined the Drag- ons on a two-year deal, having made 20 appearances for Bristol since …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Saracens13110240326852
2Exeter13100337824752
3Harlequins1370635130638
4Gloucester1371532129636
5Wasps1370630634234
6Bath1362528528433
7Northampton1360735229231
8Sale1361625831929
9Leicester1350830938829
10Bristol1340929437025
11Worcester1340928833722
12Newcastle Falcons13301023733317
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish1514015512431369
2Ealing1512034823581260
3Bedford Blues151005410387949
4Jersey Reds159064032821147
5Cornish Pirates158074093381547
6Nottingham15717367399838
7Coventry15618325422834
8Doncaster15609394378832
9London Scottish15609326388832
10Yorkshire Carnegie155010255397525
11Richmond153012269407517
12Hartpury RFC153012266458517