Bristol Rugby


BRISTOL Rugby duo, Will Hurrell and Ryan Edwards, have headed out on loan with Hurrell linking up with Bath Rugby for the remainder of the season and Edwards moving to Cardiff Blues on a short-term agreement. “Following injuries for both their teams and the Six Nations approaching, I was called by Danny [Wilson] and Todd …

Former New Zealand All Blacks prop John Afoa is in talks with Bristol which, if successful, will see him leave Aviva Premiership neighbours Gloucester and make the short trip down the motorway to join head coach Pat Lam’s squad for next season. The 34-year-old made the first of his 36 appearances for New Zealand against …

West Country sports stars have been spreading Christmas cheer this week. Bristol City players visited Children’s Hospice South West’s Charlton Farm, while players from Bristol Rugby were at Bristol Royal Hospital for Children. Exeter City’s first-team players visited the children and teenagers on Bramble Ward at the Royal Devon and Exeter Hospital, delivering dozens of …

Worries that Bristol head coach Pat Lam could be enticed to replace Northampton Saints director of rugby Jim Mallinder are, the Indy understands, completely without foundation and very wide of the mark. Mallinder saw his 10-year stay at Frankli’’s Gardens come to an end on Tuesday with the club, sitting 10th in the Aviva Premiership, …

Unusually all ten Tyrrells Premier 15s League sides were in action yesterday afternoon before the competition takes a break over the festive period and returns in mid-January with the final seven rounds before the play-offs. Bristol closed the gap on third-placed Wasps to six points with a 89-0 home victory, their third win in a …

Tight-head prop Nicky Thomas, who has been on loan at Bristol from Scarlets, has joined Dragons until the end of January as cover after Brok Harris was ruled out for four months following shoulder surgery, writes John Harding. Swansea born Thomas, 23, played for Wales under-20s for two seasons and returned to Wales from Gloucester …

Jordan Williams is the latest Bristol player to have confirmed his departure at the end of the season to join Guinness PRO14 side Dragons, formerly Newport-Gwent Dragons, with the hope of launching his international career with Wales. Williams, 24, has joined the Drag- ons on a two-year deal, having made 20 appearances for Bristol since …

Charles Piutau, the former All Black utility back, who is joining Bristol for next season on a two-year deal from Ulster, is said to have an eye on playing for Tonga in the 2019 World Cup in Japan. Piutau, who is believed to be the world’s highest paid rugby player on around £1 million per …

League Tables

Premiership
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
Newcastle Falcons14140044315166
Ealing Trailfinders14111249125353
Cornish Pirates14100434722147
Ampthill1481535536740
Coventry1471636429239
Jersey Reds1460832035032
Nottingham1460830825432
Bedford Blues1460825328431
Doncaster Knights1460824231628
London Scottish1441929931427
Hartpury College14401022531724
Yorkshire Carnegie1400141927202
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
PTS
1Newcastle Falcons13130061
2Ealing Trailfinders13101249
3Cornish Pirates1390443
4Coventry1371539
5Ampthill1371536
6Jersey Reds1360732
7Nottingham1360731
8Doncaster Knights1360728
9Bedford Blues1350826
10Hartpury University1340924
11London Scottish1331922
12Yorkshire Carnegie1300131