Bristol Rugby


FORGET the sunshine of the training camps in places like Portugal, Italy, Spain, Cyprus, France and Tenerife, because head coach Pat Lam took his Bristol squad to the nearby facilities at Clifton College for their final preparations. After pre-season games against two Aviva Premiership sides and two from the Guinness Pro14 league, Bristol now turn …

SIGNING New Zealand international Charlie Piutau from Ulster on a two-year deal from the start of the 2018/19 season is a clear indication of the power that having Pat Lam as their head coach is giving Bristol’s recruitment. Bristol have clear ambitions under Lam of making a quick return to the Aviva Premiership, which should …

TWO down and two to go with Harlequins and Bath having provided Premiership opposition for Bristol in pre-season friendlies, but now the action has a Celtic flavour with Scarlets visiting Clifton RFC on Saturday (2.30 pm). Bristol’s new head coach Pat Lam will take his side to Galway for their final pre-season game to face …

NEW Zealand international Charlie Piutau is to join elder brother, Tongan captain Siale Piutau, at Bristol but not before the start of the 2018-19 season after agreeing to join on a two-year deal from Guinness Pro14 club Ulster. The 25-year-old gained the first of his 16 caps for the All Blacks in June 2013 against …

Bristol Rugby fell to a 19-33 defeat to Harlequins in an entertaining affair at Cleve RFC on Saturday. In the opening pre-season fixture of the campaign, Pat Lam’s side scored three tries as Sam Jeffries, Ross McMillan and Reiss Cullen went over for the home side. Lam will have learned a lot about his squad …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter12100236122351
2Saracens12100237025847
3Harlequins1260630427333
4Gloucester1261529727932
5Sale1261524125229
6Wasps1260627732029
7Leicester1250729935529
8Bath1252525527128
9Northampton1250728527526
10Bristol1240827234124
11Worcester1240825529021
12Newcastle Falcons1230922430317
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish111001411166949
2Ealing11803358293840
3Bedford Blues11803286263638
4Jersey Reds117043292081038
5Cornish Pirates116053202581236
6Nottingham11614288277632
7Coventry11416209283624
8London Scottish11407228295622
9Doncaster11407265292521
10Richmond11308224292416
11Yorkshire Carnegie11308183309416
12Hartpury RFC11209168333311