Bristol Rugby


Tight-head prop Nicky Thomas, who has been on loan at Bristol from Scarlets, has joined Dragons until the end of January as cover after Brok Harris was ruled out for four months following shoulder surgery, writes John Harding. Swansea born Thomas, 23, played for Wales under-20s for two seasons and returned to Wales from Gloucester …

Jordan Williams is the latest Bristol player to have confirmed his departure at the end of the season to join Guinness PRO14 side Dragons, formerly Newport-Gwent Dragons, with the hope of launching his international career with Wales. Williams, 24, has joined the Drag- ons on a two-year deal, having made 20 appearances for Bristol since …

Charles Piutau, the former All Black utility back, who is joining Bristol for next season on a two-year deal from Ulster, is said to have an eye on playing for Tonga in the 2019 World Cup in Japan. Piutau, who is believed to be the world’s highest paid rugby player on around £1 million per …

Kim Oliver has taken over the reins as Bristol Ladies head coach, a role she has been covering since the departure of Kris de Scossa, having been appointed by the club as their assistant coach at the start of the season. Bristol have been going through some troubled times, having lost a number of their …

Steven Luatua returns to lead Bristol in Friday evening’s GKIPA Championship match away to Yorkshire Carnegie, kick off 8 pm, after being left on the bench throughout last week’s win over Rotherham Titans. Bristol head coach Pat Lam said that Luatua had been fitting fit and raring to go for the Titans match, if required, …

Unbeaten league leaders Bristol return to Greene King IPA Championship action at Ashton Gate on Saturday lunchtime when they take on struggling Rotherham Titans, kick-off 12.30pm, with the visitors without a win in their seven outings this season. Tongan international Siale Piutau makes his long-awaited return from injury in a Bristol side that shows seven …

Bristol Ladies have confirmed that England international prop, Sasha Acheson will leave the club to join regional Gloucester-Hartpury. Acheson, who has played for Bristol for seven years, admitted that is was a tough decision to make. She said: “Bristol Ladies has been my club for a long time, it’s one that has gone through the …

The ‘Silly Season’ is the period usually lasting for a few summer months, typified by the emergence of frivolous news stories in the media, but when it comes to most sport, and rugby is no exception, it can be any time of the year. Why let the truth stand in the way of a good …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter22170563043886
2Saracens22160664444078
3Gloucester22131858751568
4Northampton221101159052156
5Harlequins221001254452856
6Bath221021048148056
7Sale22112946250455
8Wasps221001248355251
9Bristol22911250358051
10Worcester22901349155746
11Leicester22701547863241
12Newcastle Falcons22601639554131
12London Irish22301938565122
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish2220028353401999
2Ealing2217057335031886
3Bedford Blues2213096326031769
4Jersey Reds22120105544421563
5Cornish Pirates22100125565071959
6Yorkshire Carnegie22110114755491155
7Nottingham22101115085971052
8Coventry2291124976371351
9London Scottish2280144686161143
10Doncaster2280145466171042
11Hartpury RFC227015415634836
12Richmond226016430604933