Bristol Rugby


Steven Luatua returns to lead Bristol in Friday evening’s GKIPA Championship match away to Yorkshire Carnegie, kick off 8 pm, after being left on the bench throughout last week’s win over Rotherham Titans. Bristol head coach Pat Lam said that Luatua had been fitting fit and raring to go for the Titans match, if required, …

Unbeaten league leaders Bristol return to Greene King IPA Championship action at Ashton Gate on Saturday lunchtime when they take on struggling Rotherham Titans, kick-off 12.30pm, with the visitors without a win in their seven outings this season. Tongan international Siale Piutau makes his long-awaited return from injury in a Bristol side that shows seven …

Bristol Ladies have confirmed that England international prop, Sasha Acheson will leave the club to join regional Gloucester-Hartpury. Acheson, who has played for Bristol for seven years, admitted that is was a tough decision to make. She said: “Bristol Ladies has been my club for a long time, it’s one that has gone through the …

The ‘Silly Season’ is the period usually lasting for a few summer months, typified by the emergence of frivolous news stories in the media, but when it comes to most sport, and rugby is no exception, it can be any time of the year. Why let the truth stand in the way of a good …

BRISTOL missed the chance to go top of Pool 2 of the British & Irish Cup as they slipped to their first defeat since going down 39-27 in the Premiership at Newcastle in May, as Doncaster made it three wins out of three visits to Ashton Gate Doncaster Knights went into the break 18-8 ahead …

Kim Oliver, the former Bristol Ladies and England international fly-half or centre, has taken temporary charge of Bristol Ladies following the departure, by mutual agreement, of head coach Kris de Scossa. De Scossa took up the post of head coach in June, having been Canada Women’s co-coach and Wales Women head coach, and having also …

Bristol Rugby have reported that Kris de Scossa has left his position as Head Coach of Bristol Ladies Rugby by mutual agreement. De Scossa the former Canada Womens co-coach and Wales Women head coach arrived at Bristol this summer. Assistant head coach and ex Bristol Ladies player Kim Oliver will take temporary charge. She has …

Referees at all levels have a difficult job, especially those lower down the pyramid where there are no television match officials or assistant referees, so it is good to hear a head coach praise the work they undertake. Bristol’s Pat Lam did that after last Sunday’s Greene King IPA Championship game at Ashton Gate, and …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter16130346630866
2Saracens17130449935362
3Gloucester17101643136950
4Harlequins1790844541749
5Northampton1780944939541
6Sale1781834538440
7Bath1672735835139
8Wasps17701037143237
9Bristol17601139948136
10Leicester17601136148034
11Worcester17601136842532
12Newcastle Falcons17601131341029
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish1715026152901474
2Ealing1713045263961466
3Jersey Reds1711064523101256
4Bedford Blues1710074744591252
5Cornish Pirates178094343661749
6Nottingham17818407438943
7Coventry17719359453939
8Doncaster177010442439836
9London Scottish177010362454836
10Yorkshire Carnegie177010326453735
11Richmond174013309449622
12Hartpury RFC174013301500521