Bristol Rugby


BRISTOL missed the chance to go top of Pool 2 of the British & Irish Cup as they slipped to their first defeat since going down 39-27 in the Premiership at Newcastle in May, as Doncaster made it three wins out of three visits to Ashton Gate Doncaster Knights went into the break 18-8 ahead …

Kim Oliver, the former Bristol Ladies and England international fly-half or centre, has taken temporary charge of Bristol Ladies following the departure, by mutual agreement, of head coach Kris de Scossa. De Scossa took up the post of head coach in June, having been Canada Women’s co-coach and Wales Women head coach, and having also …

Bristol Rugby have reported that Kris de Scossa has left his position as Head Coach of Bristol Ladies Rugby by mutual agreement. De Scossa the former Canada Womens co-coach and Wales Women head coach arrived at Bristol this summer. Assistant head coach and ex Bristol Ladies player Kim Oliver will take temporary charge. She has …

Referees at all levels have a difficult job, especially those lower down the pyramid where there are no television match officials or assistant referees, so it is good to hear a head coach praise the work they undertake. Bristol’s Pat Lam did that after last Sunday’s Greene King IPA Championship game at Ashton Gate, and …

FIVE games into the season and Bristol who were briefly down to 13-men on the field, go to the top of the GKIPA Championship table as they take maximum points to take over pole position from Ealing Trailfinders. Tries from Ross McMillan centre Alapati Leiua, flanker Steven Luatua and scrum half Rhodri Williams plus three …

Sam Jeffries, who can play at lock and back row, has been handed a two-year extension to his contract which will see him remain at Bristol until 2020, having made his first-team debut from the bench in January 2015 against Ulster A at Ashton Gate, writes John Harding. A self-professed ‘late bloomer’, Jeffries entered the …

Marlie Packer is the latest member of the England World Cup 2017 squad to leave Bristol Ladies, with the Yeovil-born player, who has been capped on 51 occasions by the Red Roses, joining Saracens Ladies. Packer follows England captain Sarah Hunter, Noelli Waterman, Poppy Cleall and Sarah Bern out of the Cleve-based club. The 27-year-old, …

Olly Robinson went straight into the Cardiff Blues squad for yesterday’s PRO14 match against Connacht at the Sportsground in Galway after being released by Bristol on a short-term contract to cover back-row injuries. Another player released by Bristol on the same terms until November is USA international utility back Thretton Palamo, who linked up with …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter19150456636477
2Saracens19140554638868
3Gloucester19121649842360
4Harlequins19901048146550
5Wasps19901042546747
6Northampton19901050045446
7Bath1982941742645
8Sale1991939044044
9Bristol19701244152841
10Leicester19701240855438
11Worcester19701242347037
12Newcastle Falcons19601334746330
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish2018027563211789
2Ealing2016046674491781
3Bedford Blues2012085735361664
4Jersey Reds2012085113821462
5Cornish Pirates2080124774591850
6Yorkshire Carnegie2010010424495949
7Nottingham2091104715391048
8London Scottish2080124295461042
9Doncaster208012494530941
10Coventry2071124205811141
11Hartpury RFC206014351590630
12Richmond205015396541929