Bristol Rugby


Encouraging young people to feel the same way about sport as he does and providing them with focus and the confidence to succeed has long been a passion of Bristol Rugby Community Foundation’s new development manager Craig Capel. From a young age, rugby has provided him with a wealth of experience and a career working …

FORGET the sunshine of the training camps in places like Portugal, Italy, Spain, Cyprus, France and Tenerife, because head coach Pat Lam took his Bristol squad to the nearby facilities at Clifton College for their final preparations. After pre-season games against two Aviva Premiership sides and two from the Guinness Pro14 league, Bristol now turn …

SIGNING New Zealand international Charlie Piutau from Ulster on a two-year deal from the start of the 2018/19 season is a clear indication of the power that having Pat Lam as their head coach is giving Bristol’s recruitment. Bristol have clear ambitions under Lam of making a quick return to the Aviva Premiership, which should …

TWO down and two to go with Harlequins and Bath having provided Premiership opposition for Bristol in pre-season friendlies, but now the action has a Celtic flavour with Scarlets visiting Clifton RFC on Saturday (2.30 pm). Bristol’s new head coach Pat Lam will take his side to Galway for their final pre-season game to face …

NEW Zealand international Charlie Piutau is to join elder brother, Tongan captain Siale Piutau, at Bristol but not before the start of the 2018-19 season after agreeing to join on a two-year deal from Guinness Pro14 club Ulster. The 25-year-old gained the first of his 16 caps for the All Blacks in June 2013 against …

Bristol Rugby fell to a 19-33 defeat to Harlequins in an entertaining affair at Cleve RFC on Saturday. In the opening pre-season fixture of the campaign, Pat Lam’s side scored three tries as Sam Jeffries, Ross McMillan and Reiss Cullen went over for the home side. Lam will have learned a lot about his squad …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Saracens13110240326852
2Exeter13100337824752
3Harlequins1370635130638
4Gloucester1371532129636
5Wasps1370630634234
6Bath1362528528433
7Northampton1360735229231
8Sale1361625831929
9Leicester1350830938829
10Bristol1340929437025
11Worcester1340928833722
12Newcastle Falcons13301023733317
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish1514015512431369
2Ealing1512034823581260
3Bedford Blues151005410387949
4Jersey Reds159064032821147
5Cornish Pirates158074093381547
6Nottingham15717367399838
7Coventry15618325422834
8Doncaster15609394378832
9London Scottish15609326388832
10Yorkshire Carnegie155010255397525
11Richmond153012269407517
12Hartpury RFC153012266458517