Bristol Rugby


BRISTOL missed the chance to go top of Pool 2 of the British & Irish Cup as they slipped to their first defeat since going down 39-27 in the Premiership at Newcastle in May, as Doncaster made it three wins out of three visits to Ashton Gate Doncaster Knights went into the break 18-8 ahead …

Kim Oliver, the former Bristol Ladies and England international fly-half or centre, has taken temporary charge of Bristol Ladies following the departure, by mutual agreement, of head coach Kris de Scossa. De Scossa took up the post of head coach in June, having been Canada Women’s co-coach and Wales Women head coach, and having also …

Bristol Rugby have reported that Kris de Scossa has left his position as Head Coach of Bristol Ladies Rugby by mutual agreement. De Scossa the former Canada Womens co-coach and Wales Women head coach arrived at Bristol this summer. Assistant head coach and ex Bristol Ladies player Kim Oliver will take temporary charge. She has …

Referees at all levels have a difficult job, especially those lower down the pyramid where there are no television match officials or assistant referees, so it is good to hear a head coach praise the work they undertake. Bristol’s Pat Lam did that after last Sunday’s Greene King IPA Championship game at Ashton Gate, and …

FIVE games into the season and Bristol who were briefly down to 13-men on the field, go to the top of the GKIPA Championship table as they take maximum points to take over pole position from Ealing Trailfinders. Tries from Ross McMillan centre Alapati Leiua, flanker Steven Luatua and scrum half Rhodri Williams plus three …

Sam Jeffries, who can play at lock and back row, has been handed a two-year extension to his contract which will see him remain at Bristol until 2020, having made his first-team debut from the bench in January 2015 against Ulster A at Ashton Gate, writes John Harding. A self-professed ‘late bloomer’, Jeffries entered the …

Marlie Packer is the latest member of the England World Cup 2017 squad to leave Bristol Ladies, with the Yeovil-born player, who has been capped on 51 occasions by the Red Roses, joining Saracens Ladies. Packer follows England captain Sarah Hunter, Noelli Waterman, Poppy Cleall and Sarah Bern out of the Cleve-based club. The 27-year-old, …

Olly Robinson went straight into the Cardiff Blues squad for yesterday’s PRO14 match against Connacht at the Sportsground in Galway after being released by Bristol on a short-term contract to cover back-row injuries. Another player released by Bristol on the same terms until November is USA international utility back Thretton Palamo, who linked up with …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter22170563043886
2Saracens22160664444078
3Gloucester22131858751568
4Northampton221101159052156
5Harlequins221001254452856
6Bath221021048148056
7Sale22112946250455
8Wasps221001248355251
9Bristol22911250358051
10Worcester22901349155746
11Leicester22701547863241
12Newcastle Falcons22601639554131
12London Irish22301938565122
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish2220028353401999
2Ealing2217057335031886
3Bedford Blues2213096326031769
4Jersey Reds22120105544421563
5Cornish Pirates22100125565071959
6Yorkshire Carnegie22110114755491155
7Nottingham22101115085971052
8Coventry2291124976371351
9London Scottish2280144686161143
10Doncaster2280145466171042
11Hartpury RFC227015415634836
12Richmond226016430604933