Bristol Rugby


The ‘Silly Season’ is the period usually lasting for a few summer months, typified by the emergence of frivolous news stories in the media, but when it comes to most sport, and rugby is no exception, it can be any time of the year. Why let the truth stand in the way of a good …

BRISTOL missed the chance to go top of Pool 2 of the British & Irish Cup as they slipped to their first defeat since going down 39-27 in the Premiership at Newcastle in May, as Doncaster made it three wins out of three visits to Ashton Gate Doncaster Knights went into the break 18-8 ahead …

Kim Oliver, the former Bristol Ladies and England international fly-half or centre, has taken temporary charge of Bristol Ladies following the departure, by mutual agreement, of head coach Kris de Scossa. De Scossa took up the post of head coach in June, having been Canada Women’s co-coach and Wales Women head coach, and having also …

Bristol Rugby have reported that Kris de Scossa has left his position as Head Coach of Bristol Ladies Rugby by mutual agreement. De Scossa the former Canada Womens co-coach and Wales Women head coach arrived at Bristol this summer. Assistant head coach and ex Bristol Ladies player Kim Oliver will take temporary charge. She has …

Referees at all levels have a difficult job, especially those lower down the pyramid where there are no television match officials or assistant referees, so it is good to hear a head coach praise the work they undertake. Bristol’s Pat Lam did that after last Sunday’s Greene King IPA Championship game at Ashton Gate, and …

FIVE games into the season and Bristol who were briefly down to 13-men on the field, go to the top of the GKIPA Championship table as they take maximum points to take over pole position from Ealing Trailfinders. Tries from Ross McMillan centre Alapati Leiua, flanker Steven Luatua and scrum half Rhodri Williams plus three …

Sam Jeffries, who can play at lock and back row, has been handed a two-year extension to his contract which will see him remain at Bristol until 2020, having made his first-team debut from the bench in January 2015 against Ulster A at Ashton Gate, writes John Harding. A self-professed ‘late bloomer’, Jeffries entered the …

Marlie Packer is the latest member of the England World Cup 2017 squad to leave Bristol Ladies, with the Yeovil-born player, who has been capped on 51 occasions by the Red Roses, joining Saracens Ladies. Packer follows England captain Sarah Hunter, Noelli Waterman, Poppy Cleall and Sarah Bern out of the Cleve-based club. The 27-year-old, …

League Tables

Premiership
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
Newcastle Falcons66001796127
Cornish Pirates640217010321
Ealing Trailfinders641119812321
Jersey Reds640217215720
Coventry631216014718
Hartpury College630312911915
Nottingham630312010215
London Scottish621310511813
Ampthill621314717212
Bedford Blues6105961208
Doncaster Knights6204821398
Yorkshire Carnegie6006972941
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
PTS
1Newcastle Falcons660027
2Ealing Trailfinders641121
3Cornish Pirates640220
4Jersey Reds640220
5Coventry Rugby631218
6Nottingham Rugby630315
7Hartpury University630315
8London Scottish621313
9Ampthill621312
10Doncaster Knights62048
11Bedford Blues61058
12Yorkshire Carnegie60061