Bristol Rugby


Bristol Ladies have confirmed that England international prop, Sasha Acheson will leave the club to join regional Gloucester-Hartpury. Acheson, who has played for Bristol for seven years, admitted that is was a tough decision to make. She said: “Bristol Ladies has been my club for a long time, it’s one that has gone through the …

The ‘Silly Season’ is the period usually lasting for a few summer months, typified by the emergence of frivolous news stories in the media, but when it comes to most sport, and rugby is no exception, it can be any time of the year. Why let the truth stand in the way of a good …

BRISTOL missed the chance to go top of Pool 2 of the British & Irish Cup as they slipped to their first defeat since going down 39-27 in the Premiership at Newcastle in May, as Doncaster made it three wins out of three visits to Ashton Gate Doncaster Knights went into the break 18-8 ahead …

Kim Oliver, the former Bristol Ladies and England international fly-half or centre, has taken temporary charge of Bristol Ladies following the departure, by mutual agreement, of head coach Kris de Scossa. De Scossa took up the post of head coach in June, having been Canada Women’s co-coach and Wales Women head coach, and having also …

Bristol Rugby have reported that Kris de Scossa has left his position as Head Coach of Bristol Ladies Rugby by mutual agreement. De Scossa the former Canada Womens co-coach and Wales Women head coach arrived at Bristol this summer. Assistant head coach and ex Bristol Ladies player Kim Oliver will take temporary charge. She has …

Referees at all levels have a difficult job, especially those lower down the pyramid where there are no television match officials or assistant referees, so it is good to hear a head coach praise the work they undertake. Bristol’s Pat Lam did that after last Sunday’s Greene King IPA Championship game at Ashton Gate, and …

FIVE games into the season and Bristol who were briefly down to 13-men on the field, go to the top of the GKIPA Championship table as they take maximum points to take over pole position from Ealing Trailfinders. Tries from Ross McMillan centre Alapati Leiua, flanker Steven Luatua and scrum half Rhodri Williams plus three …

Sam Jeffries, who can play at lock and back row, has been handed a two-year extension to his contract which will see him remain at Bristol until 2020, having made his first-team debut from the bench in January 2015 against Ulster A at Ashton Gate, writes John Harding. A self-professed ‘late bloomer’, Jeffries entered the …

League Tables

Premiership
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
Newcastle Falcons11110033913651
Ealing Trailfinders1181240821640
Cornish Pirates1180329215638
Coventry1161428625333
Jersey Reds1160528324631
Ampthill1151527434727
Doncaster Knights1150618925023
Bedford Blues1140720022622
Hartpury College1140718924222
London Scottish1131720424522
Nottingham1140723019022
Yorkshire Carnegie1000111535401
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
PTS
1Newcastle Falcons13130061
2Ealing Trailfinders13101249
3Cornish Pirates1390443
4Coventry1371539
5Ampthill1371536
6Jersey Reds1360732
7Nottingham1360731
8Doncaster Knights1360728
9Bedford Blues1350826
10Hartpury University1340924
11London Scottish1331922
12Yorkshire Carnegie1300131