Bristol Rugby


Olly Robinson went straight into the Cardiff Blues squad for yesterday’s PRO14 match against Connacht at the Sportsground in Galway after being released by Bristol on a short-term contract to cover back-row injuries. Another player released by Bristol on the same terms until November is USA international utility back Thretton Palamo, who linked up with …

Wheelchair rugby has arrived in Bristol with the launch of the Bristol Bears and Bristol Cubs Wheelchair Rugby Clubs. The junior club, the Cubs, held their inaugural training session at Ashton Park Sports Centre last Tuesday evening, with the adult Bears kicking off their programme at the same venue on Thursday. The formation of the …

FOUR tries from hooker Max Crumpton, two for scrum half Rhodri Williams and one from Dan Thomas steered Bristol to a bonus point victory over Richmond who had to settle for a late consolation try as the west country side move up to second in the table. Richmond, the semi-professional outfit, proved in the opening …

Encouraging young people to feel the same way about sport as he does and providing them with focus and the confidence to succeed has long been a passion of Bristol Rugby Community Foundation’s new development manager Craig Capel. From a young age, rugby has provided him with a wealth of experience and a career working …

FORGET the sunshine of the training camps in places like Portugal, Italy, Spain, Cyprus, France and Tenerife, because head coach Pat Lam took his Bristol squad to the nearby facilities at Clifton College for their final preparations. After pre-season games against two Aviva Premiership sides and two from the Guinness Pro14 league, Bristol now turn …

SIGNING New Zealand international Charlie Piutau from Ulster on a two-year deal from the start of the 2018/19 season is a clear indication of the power that having Pat Lam as their head coach is giving Bristol’s recruitment. Bristol have clear ambitions under Lam of making a quick return to the Aviva Premiership, which should …

TWO down and two to go with Harlequins and Bath having provided Premiership opposition for Bristol in pre-season friendlies, but now the action has a Celtic flavour with Scarlets visiting Clifton RFC on Saturday (2.30 pm). Bristol’s new head coach Pat Lam will take his side to Galway for their final pre-season game to face …

NEW Zealand international Charlie Piutau is to join elder brother, Tongan captain Siale Piutau, at Bristol but not before the start of the 2018-19 season after agreeing to join on a two-year deal from Guinness Pro14 club Ulster. The 25-year-old gained the first of his 16 caps for the All Blacks in June 2013 against …

League Tables

Premiership
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
Cornish Pirates2200743510
Newcastle Falcons220062209
Nottingham220061349
Bedford Blues210153406
Coventry210141416
Jersey Reds210160676
Ampthill210173665
Ealing Trailfinders210162685
Doncaster Knights210145524
London Scottish200227342
Hartpury College200215650
Yorkshire Carnegie200236870
Championship
#N/A