Bristol Rugby


Referees at all levels have a difficult job, especially those lower down the pyramid where there are no television match officials or assistant referees, so it is good to hear a head coach praise the work they undertake. Bristol’s Pat Lam did that after last Sunday’s Greene King IPA Championship game at Ashton Gate, and …

FIVE games into the season and Bristol who were briefly down to 13-men on the field, go to the top of the GKIPA Championship table as they take maximum points to take over pole position from Ealing Trailfinders. Tries from Ross McMillan centre Alapati Leiua, flanker Steven Luatua and scrum half Rhodri Williams plus three …

Sam Jeffries, who can play at lock and back row, has been handed a two-year extension to his contract which will see him remain at Bristol until 2020, having made his first-team debut from the bench in January 2015 against Ulster A at Ashton Gate, writes John Harding. A self-professed ‘late bloomer’, Jeffries entered the …

Marlie Packer is the latest member of the England World Cup 2017 squad to leave Bristol Ladies, with the Yeovil-born player, who has been capped on 51 occasions by the Red Roses, joining Saracens Ladies. Packer follows England captain Sarah Hunter, Noelli Waterman, Poppy Cleall and Sarah Bern out of the Cleve-based club. The 27-year-old, …

Olly Robinson went straight into the Cardiff Blues squad for yesterday’s PRO14 match against Connacht at the Sportsground in Galway after being released by Bristol on a short-term contract to cover back-row injuries. Another player released by Bristol on the same terms until November is USA international utility back Thretton Palamo, who linked up with …

Wheelchair rugby has arrived in Bristol with the launch of the Bristol Bears and Bristol Cubs Wheelchair Rugby Clubs. The junior club, the Cubs, held their inaugural training session at Ashton Park Sports Centre last Tuesday evening, with the adult Bears kicking off their programme at the same venue on Thursday. The formation of the …

FOUR tries from hooker Max Crumpton, two for scrum half Rhodri Williams and one from Dan Thomas steered Bristol to a bonus point victory over Richmond who had to settle for a late consolation try as the west country side move up to second in the table. Richmond, the semi-professional outfit, proved in the opening …

Encouraging young people to feel the same way about sport as he does and providing them with focus and the confidence to succeed has long been a passion of Bristol Rugby Community Foundation’s new development manager Craig Capel. From a young age, rugby has provided him with a wealth of experience and a career working …

League Tables

Premiership
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
Newcastle Falcons14140044315166
Ealing Trailfinders14111249125353
Cornish Pirates14100434722147
Ampthill1481535536740
Coventry1471636429239
Jersey Reds1460832035032
Nottingham1460830825432
Bedford Blues1460825328431
Doncaster Knights1460824231628
London Scottish1441929931427
Hartpury College14401022531724
Yorkshire Carnegie1400141927202
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
PTS
1Newcastle Falcons13130061
2Ealing Trailfinders13101249
3Cornish Pirates1390443
4Coventry1371539
5Ampthill1371536
6Jersey Reds1360732
7Nottingham1360731
8Doncaster Knights1360728
9Bedford Blues1350826
10Hartpury University1340924
11London Scottish1331922
12Yorkshire Carnegie1300131