Bristol Rugby


Wheelchair rugby has arrived in Bristol with the launch of the Bristol Bears and Bristol Cubs Wheelchair Rugby Clubs. The junior club, the Cubs, held their inaugural training session at Ashton Park Sports Centre last Tuesday evening, with the adult Bears kicking off their programme at the same venue on Thursday. The formation of the …

FOUR tries from hooker Max Crumpton, two for scrum half Rhodri Williams and one from Dan Thomas steered Bristol to a bonus point victory over Richmond who had to settle for a late consolation try as the west country side move up to second in the table. Richmond, the semi-professional outfit, proved in the opening …

Encouraging young people to feel the same way about sport as he does and providing them with focus and the confidence to succeed has long been a passion of Bristol Rugby Community Foundation’s new development manager Craig Capel. From a young age, rugby has provided him with a wealth of experience and a career working …

FORGET the sunshine of the training camps in places like Portugal, Italy, Spain, Cyprus, France and Tenerife, because head coach Pat Lam took his Bristol squad to the nearby facilities at Clifton College for their final preparations. After pre-season games against two Aviva Premiership sides and two from the Guinness Pro14 league, Bristol now turn …

SIGNING New Zealand international Charlie Piutau from Ulster on a two-year deal from the start of the 2018/19 season is a clear indication of the power that having Pat Lam as their head coach is giving Bristol’s recruitment. Bristol have clear ambitions under Lam of making a quick return to the Aviva Premiership, which should …

TWO down and two to go with Harlequins and Bath having provided Premiership opposition for Bristol in pre-season friendlies, but now the action has a Celtic flavour with Scarlets visiting Clifton RFC on Saturday (2.30 pm). Bristol’s new head coach Pat Lam will take his side to Galway for their final pre-season game to face …

NEW Zealand international Charlie Piutau is to join elder brother, Tongan captain Siale Piutau, at Bristol but not before the start of the 2018-19 season after agreeing to join on a two-year deal from Guinness Pro14 club Ulster. The 25-year-old gained the first of his 16 caps for the All Blacks in June 2013 against …

Bristol Rugby fell to a 19-33 defeat to Harlequins in an entertaining affair at Cleve RFC on Saturday. In the opening pre-season fixture of the campaign, Pat Lam’s side scored three tries as Sam Jeffries, Ross McMillan and Reiss Cullen went over for the home side. Lam will have learned a lot about his squad …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter22170563043886
2Saracens22160664444078
3Gloucester22131858751568
4Northampton221101159052156
5Harlequins221001254452856
6Bath221021048148056
7Sale22112946250455
8Wasps221001248355251
9Bristol22911250358051
10Worcester22901349155746
11Leicester22701547863241
12Newcastle Falcons22601639554131
12London Irish22301938565122
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish2220028353401999
2Ealing2217057335031886
3Bedford Blues2213096326031769
4Jersey Reds22120105544421563
5Cornish Pirates22100125565071959
6Yorkshire Carnegie22110114755491155
7Nottingham22101115085971052
8Coventry2291124976371351
9London Scottish2280144686161143
10Doncaster2280145466171042
11Hartpury RFC227015415634836
12Richmond226016430604933