Bristol Rugby


FOUR tries from hooker Max Crumpton, two for scrum half Rhodri Williams and one from Dan Thomas steered Bristol to a bonus point victory over Richmond who had to settle for a late consolation try as the west country side move up to second in the table. Richmond, the semi-professional outfit, proved in the opening …

Encouraging young people to feel the same way about sport as he does and providing them with focus and the confidence to succeed has long been a passion of Bristol Rugby Community Foundation’s new development manager Craig Capel. From a young age, rugby has provided him with a wealth of experience and a career working …

FORGET the sunshine of the training camps in places like Portugal, Italy, Spain, Cyprus, France and Tenerife, because head coach Pat Lam took his Bristol squad to the nearby facilities at Clifton College for their final preparations. After pre-season games against two Aviva Premiership sides and two from the Guinness Pro14 league, Bristol now turn …

SIGNING New Zealand international Charlie Piutau from Ulster on a two-year deal from the start of the 2018/19 season is a clear indication of the power that having Pat Lam as their head coach is giving Bristol’s recruitment. Bristol have clear ambitions under Lam of making a quick return to the Aviva Premiership, which should …

TWO down and two to go with Harlequins and Bath having provided Premiership opposition for Bristol in pre-season friendlies, but now the action has a Celtic flavour with Scarlets visiting Clifton RFC on Saturday (2.30 pm). Bristol’s new head coach Pat Lam will take his side to Galway for their final pre-season game to face …

NEW Zealand international Charlie Piutau is to join elder brother, Tongan captain Siale Piutau, at Bristol but not before the start of the 2018-19 season after agreeing to join on a two-year deal from Guinness Pro14 club Ulster. The 25-year-old gained the first of his 16 caps for the All Blacks in June 2013 against …

Bristol Rugby fell to a 19-33 defeat to Harlequins in an entertaining affair at Cleve RFC on Saturday. In the opening pre-season fixture of the campaign, Pat Lam’s side scored three tries as Sam Jeffries, Ross McMillan and Reiss Cullen went over for the home side. Lam will have learned a lot about his squad …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter16130346630866
2Saracens16120447233358
3Harlequins1690742539048
4Gloucester1691640435546
5Sale1681732836239
6Bath1672735835139
7Northampton1670942038037
8Wasps1670935740537
9Bristol16601037445435
10Leicester16601034645134
11Worcester16501134140028
12Newcastle Falcons16501129139325
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish1715026152901474
2Ealing1713045263961466
3Jersey Reds1711064523101256
4Bedford Blues1710074744591252
5Cornish Pirates178094343661749
6Nottingham17818407438943
7Coventry17719359453939
8Doncaster177010442439836
9London Scottish177010362454836
10Yorkshire Carnegie177010326453735
11Richmond174013309449622
12Hartpury RFC174013301500521