Bristol Rugby


SIGNING New Zealand international Charlie Piutau from Ulster on a two-year deal from the start of the 2018/19 season is a clear indication of the power that having Pat Lam as their head coach is giving Bristol’s recruitment. Bristol have clear ambitions under Lam of making a quick return to the Aviva Premiership, which should …

TWO down and two to go with Harlequins and Bath having provided Premiership opposition for Bristol in pre-season friendlies, but now the action has a Celtic flavour with Scarlets visiting Clifton RFC on Saturday (2.30 pm). Bristol’s new head coach Pat Lam will take his side to Galway for their final pre-season game to face …

NEW Zealand international Charlie Piutau is to join elder brother, Tongan captain Siale Piutau, at Bristol but not before the start of the 2018-19 season after agreeing to join on a two-year deal from Guinness Pro14 club Ulster. The 25-year-old gained the first of his 16 caps for the All Blacks in June 2013 against …

Bristol Rugby fell to a 19-33 defeat to Harlequins in an entertaining affair at Cleve RFC on Saturday. In the opening pre-season fixture of the campaign, Pat Lam’s side scored three tries as Sam Jeffries, Ross McMillan and Reiss Cullen went over for the home side. Lam will have learned a lot about his squad …

League Tables

Premiership
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
Newcastle Falcons14140044315166
Ealing Trailfinders14111249125353
Cornish Pirates14100434722147
Ampthill1481535536740
Coventry1471636429239
Jersey Reds1460832035032
Nottingham1460830825432
Bedford Blues1460825328431
Doncaster Knights1460824231628
London Scottish1441929931427
Hartpury College14401022531724
Yorkshire Carnegie1400141927202
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
PTS
1Newcastle Falcons13130061
2Ealing Trailfinders13101249
3Cornish Pirates1390443
4Coventry1371539
5Ampthill1371536
6Jersey Reds1360732
7Nottingham1360731
8Doncaster Knights1360728
9Bedford Blues1350826
10Hartpury University1340924
11London Scottish1331922
12Yorkshire Carnegie1300131