Bristol Rugby


NEW Zealand international Charlie Piutau is to join elder brother, Tongan captain Siale Piutau, at Bristol but not before the start of the 2018-19 season after agreeing to join on a two-year deal from Guinness Pro14 club Ulster. The 25-year-old gained the first of his 16 caps for the All Blacks in June 2013 against …

Bristol Rugby fell to a 19-33 defeat to Harlequins in an entertaining affair at Cleve RFC on Saturday. In the opening pre-season fixture of the campaign, Pat Lam’s side scored three tries as Sam Jeffries, Ross McMillan and Reiss Cullen went over for the home side. Lam will have learned a lot about his squad …

League Tables

Premiership
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
Newcastle Falcons80002398537
Cornish Pirates860222810329
Ealing Trailfinders851223015925
Jersey Reds850319217925
Coventry841316017723
Ampthill841318919920
London Scottish831413515218
Hartpury College830513813517
Nottingham830514114515
Doncaster Knights830513219213
Bedford Blues820613016012
Yorkshire Carnegie80081163861
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
PTS
1Newcastle Falcons660027
2Ealing Trailfinders641121
3Cornish Pirates640220
4Jersey Reds640220
5Coventry Rugby631218
6Nottingham Rugby630315
7Hartpury University630315
8London Scottish621313
9Ampthill621312
10Doncaster Knights62048
11Bedford Blues61058
12Yorkshire Carnegie60061