Cornish Pirates


Cornish Pirates 51 Richmond 20 CORNISH Pirates moved up to fourth place in the Greene King IPA Championship table as they collected their fifth successive league win. They bounced back well from their disappointment of losing to Ealing Trailfinders in the British and Irish Cup quarter-final the week before to complete the double over Richmond. …

CORNWALL Council will meet on April 17 to decide whether to plough £3m into the project to build a Stadium for Cornwall. The plan has caused controversy across the county. Here, Dicky Evans, owner of one of the partner organisations involved, Cornish Pirates, offers his answers to the critics…   This is a reply to …

Cornish Pirates 55 London Scottish 38 CORNISH Pirates and London Scottish served up a 12-try thriller in the sort of game that gives defence coaches nightmares. The difference in the end was the goalkicking of Pirates fly-half and man of the match Laurence May, who slotted five conversions and five penalties in a personal 25-point …

Cornish Pirates 22 Doncaster Knights 19 A TRY with the last play of the game by back rower Tom Lawday saw Cornish Pirates make it back-to-back home wins by seeing off a determined Doncaster at the Mennaye Field. So many times this season, the Pirates have been denied an often deserved victory by a last-gasp …

Cornish Pirates 22 Yorkshire Carnegie 12 CORNISH Pirates ended a four-match losing streak in the Greene King IPA Championship with an excellent victory over third-place Yorkshire Carnegie. The Pirates also picked up a bonus point to complete the perfect day on their return to the Mennaye Field for the first time in 2018. Delighted Pirates …

CORNISH Pirates captain Chris Morgan labelled last week’s stunning 41-0 victory at Greene King IPA Championship rivals Hartpury as one of the best results in his ten years at the club. The Pirates were given little chance of picking up the bonus point win they needed to reach the quarter-finals of the British and Irish …

Cornish Pirates should be able to make some more definite decisions over their hooker position in the next week or so. Tom Cowan-Dickie should have a firm diagnosis on his shoulder injury later this week, while the future of on-loan Taunton Titans front rower Dan Frost – who has scored two tries in two games …

The fact Cornish Pirates have won six of their last seven games in all competitions, despite all of their injury problems, particularly at hooker, speaks volumes for the work being done by coaches Alan Paver and Gavin Cattle. Many a team would have crumbled over the past few weeks, given the number of members of …

League Tables

Premiership
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
Newcastle Falcons14140044315166
Ealing Trailfinders14111249125353
Cornish Pirates14100434722147
Ampthill1481535536740
Coventry1471636429239
Jersey Reds1460832035032
Nottingham1460830825432
Bedford Blues1460825328431
Doncaster Knights1460824231628
London Scottish1441929931427
Hartpury College14401022531724
Yorkshire Carnegie1400141927202
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
PTS
1Newcastle Falcons13130061
2Ealing Trailfinders13101249
3Cornish Pirates1390443
4Coventry1371539
5Ampthill1371536
6Jersey Reds1360732
7Nottingham1360731
8Doncaster Knights1360728
9Bedford Blues1350826
10Hartpury University1340924
11London Scottish1331922
12Yorkshire Carnegie1300131