Cornish Pirates


CORNISH Pirates suffered their fourth narrow defeat in five matches as they were pipped by a very late converted try at Headingley. The margin of their four losses makes up a combined total of only 11 points, but that is the difference between the Cornishmen riding high in the Greene King IPA Championship table, and …

CORNISH Pirates coach Alan Paver is determined to make life difficult for Championship favourites Bristol when they visit the Mennaye Field next Sunday (2.30 pm). The Pirates lost their opening game of the season 29-28 at Ealing Trailfinders yesterday, but they famously beat Bristol 45-38 in 2015 – their only defeat in the regular season. …

FORME Cornish Pirates fly-half Kieran Hallett has hung up his boots to concentrate on his head coach role at Plymouth Albion. The 32-year-old joined the National League One club as player-backs coach last summer after four years at the Mennaye Field, but he was promoted to head coach after Dan Parkes stood down from the …

CORNISH Pirates lock Brett Beukeboom is set to miss at least the first two months of the season after undergoing neck surgery. The 27-year-old former Plymouth Albion forward suffered the injury playing for Canada in their World Cup qualifiers earlier this summer. He is facing 10 to 12 weeks out of action and his injury …

Determined hooker Tom Cowan-Dickie is ready to put his best foot forward for the Cornish Pirates this season after admitting he failed to show the necessary application during his first stint as a professional rugby player at the Exeter Chiefs. Cowan-Dickie, the older brother of England and Exeter star Luke, saw his chances of a …

Alan Paver and Gavin Cattle took time out from their busy coaching schedule to lead last Sunday’s CRFU Coaches & Officials Day at Newquay Sports Centre. With the general theme ‘Coaching and Officiating the Breakdown’, the inspirational pair, along with Match Officials Panel Manager Steve Harland, delivered sessions incorporating practical demonstrations to help improve the …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter16130346630866
2Saracens16120447233358
3Harlequins1690742539048
4Gloucester1691640435546
5Sale1681732836239
6Bath1672735835139
7Northampton1670942038037
8Wasps1670935740537
9Bristol16601037445435
10Leicester16601034645134
11Worcester16501134140028
12Newcastle Falcons16501129139325
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish1715026152901474
2Ealing1713045263961466
3Jersey Reds1711064523101256
4Bedford Blues1710074744591252
5Cornish Pirates178094343661749
6Nottingham17818407438943
7Coventry17719359453939
8Doncaster177010442439836
9London Scottish177010362454836
10Yorkshire Carnegie177010326453735
11Richmond174013309449622
12Hartpury RFC174013301500521