Cornish Pirates


CORNWALL Council will meet on April 17 to decide whether to plough £3m into the project to build a Stadium for Cornwall. The plan has caused controversy across the county. Here, Dicky Evans, owner of one of the partner organisations involved, Cornish Pirates, offers his answers to the critics…   This is a reply to …

Cornish Pirates 55 London Scottish 38 CORNISH Pirates and London Scottish served up a 12-try thriller in the sort of game that gives defence coaches nightmares. The difference in the end was the goalkicking of Pirates fly-half and man of the match Laurence May, who slotted five conversions and five penalties in a personal 25-point …

Cornish Pirates 22 Doncaster Knights 19 A TRY with the last play of the game by back rower Tom Lawday saw Cornish Pirates make it back-to-back home wins by seeing off a determined Doncaster at the Mennaye Field. So many times this season, the Pirates have been denied an often deserved victory by a last-gasp …

Cornish Pirates 22 Yorkshire Carnegie 12 CORNISH Pirates ended a four-match losing streak in the Greene King IPA Championship with an excellent victory over third-place Yorkshire Carnegie. The Pirates also picked up a bonus point to complete the perfect day on their return to the Mennaye Field for the first time in 2018. Delighted Pirates …

CORNISH Pirates captain Chris Morgan labelled last week’s stunning 41-0 victory at Greene King IPA Championship rivals Hartpury as one of the best results in his ten years at the club. The Pirates were given little chance of picking up the bonus point win they needed to reach the quarter-finals of the British and Irish …

Cornish Pirates should be able to make some more definite decisions over their hooker position in the next week or so. Tom Cowan-Dickie should have a firm diagnosis on his shoulder injury later this week, while the future of on-loan Taunton Titans front rower Dan Frost – who has scored two tries in two games …

The fact Cornish Pirates have won six of their last seven games in all competitions, despite all of their injury problems, particularly at hooker, speaks volumes for the work being done by coaches Alan Paver and Gavin Cattle. Many a team would have crumbled over the past few weeks, given the number of members of …

ON-LOAN hooker Dan Frost marked his Cornish Pirates debut with a match-winning try against third-place Bedford. Frost dived over the top of a ruck from close range with 10 minutes remaining to seal a victory that made it six wins out of seven in all competitions for the Cornishmen. Frost is on loan from National …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter22170563043886
2Saracens22160664444078
3Gloucester22131858751568
4Northampton221101159052156
5Harlequins221001254452856
6Bath221021048148056
7Sale22112946250455
8Wasps221001248355251
9Bristol22911250358051
10Worcester22901349155746
11Leicester22701547863241
12Newcastle Falcons22601639554131
12London Irish22301938565122
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish2220028353401999
2Ealing2217057335031886
3Bedford Blues2213096326031769
4Jersey Reds22120105544421563
5Cornish Pirates22100125565071959
6Yorkshire Carnegie22110114755491155
7Nottingham22101115085971052
8Coventry2291124976371351
9London Scottish2280144686161143
10Doncaster2280145466171042
11Hartpury RFC227015415634836
12Richmond226016430604933