Exeter Chiefs


PREMIERSHIP leaders Exeter Chiefs suffered their first home league defeat in more than 12 months as they were beaten 26-19 Wasps on Sunday. The Chiefs went into the match already assured of a home play-off semi-final and they looked on course for another win when they went 12-0 after just 30 minutes through tries by …

EXETER Chiefs hooker Paul Davis is to join Championship side Ealing Trailfinders ahead of the 2019-20 season. The 25-year-old, former University of Exeter player , has been on loan at Plymouth Albion this season. Davies, who stands at 6ft 2in and weighs 112kg, says he is excited to be moving to be joining Ealing. “I am …

EXETER Chiefs have bolstered their squad for next season by signing Tom Price from the Scarlets. The 26-year-old lock is Rob Baxter’s third confirmed new arrival ahead of the 2019/20 campaign, joining on a two-year deal. He will further bolster Baxter’s options in the second-row, coming just days after the Chiefs also confirmed the arrival …

SOUTH African-born Wilhelm Van Der Sluys has left Exeter Chiefs to take up a contract with Super Rugby outfit the Lions. The 27-year-old, who has been at Sandy Park for two seasons, said his goodbye to everyone at Sandy Park this week. Van Der Sluys initially arrived in Devon in 2017 on a one-year deal, …

EXETER Chiefs’ Rus Tuima will make his first England Under-20 start when they play Italy in the fourth round of the Six Nations Championship at Bedford’s Goldington Road on Friday (7.45pm). Tuima, who is dual-registered with his home-town club Plymouth Albion, will line-up at number eight as head coach Steve Bates makes three changes to …

EXETER’S Nic White insists Saturday’s victory over Sale Sharks was one to ‘cherish’ as the Chiefs continue to lead the way in the Gallagher Premiership. Rob Baxter’s side were made to fight all the way by a Sharks outfit, who hit back from a 15-0 half-time deficit before the Chiefs eventually ran out 20-14 winners …

ROB BAXTER hopes a return to home comforts on Saturday will help his Exeter Chiefs side to a Premiership victory over Newcastle Falcons (2:30pm). Defeat away to Gloucester a week ago saw the Devonians surrender top spot in the division, albeit on points difference to defending champions Saracens. But Baxter believes being back on familiar …

EXETER Chiefs players Jack Nowell and Ben Moon have been brought into England’s starting line-up for their big Six Nations match against Wales in Cardiff on Saturday (4.45pm). Nowell returns in place of the injured Chris Ashton, while Moon get his chance after Mako Vunipola was ruled out. They are the only two changes England …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter19150456636477
2Saracens19140554638868
3Gloucester19121649842360
4Harlequins19901048146550
5Wasps19901042546747
6Northampton19901050045446
7Bath1982941742645
8Sale1991939044044
9Bristol19701244152841
10Leicester19701240855438
11Worcester19701242347037
12Newcastle Falcons19601334746330
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish2018027563211789
2Ealing2016046674491781
3Bedford Blues2012085735361664
4Jersey Reds2012085113821462
5Cornish Pirates2080124774591850
6Yorkshire Carnegie2010010424495949
7Nottingham2091104715391048
8London Scottish2080124295461042
9Doncaster208012494530941
10Coventry2071124205811141
11Hartpury RFC206014351590630
12Richmond205015396541929