Exeter Chiefs


EXETER Chiefs lock Mitch Lees knows he will have a real fight on his hands to get his place back in the team when he returns from injury in the new season. The 29-year-old Australian, who has already made 71 Premiership appearances for the Devon club, is slowly recovering from shoulder surgery he underwent at …

IT HAS been quite a summer for Jack Nowell! He has become a dad for the first time after his partner Zoe gave birth to a daughter, Nori. He has also had surgery on damaged ankle ligaments that he suffered in the New Year’s Eve victory over Leicester Tigers at Sandy Park but battled his …

London Irish 5 Exeter Chiefs 45 EXETER Chiefs secured a home Premiership semi-final with an emphatic six-try demolition of bottom side London Irish at a wet Madejski Stadium. The Chiefs showed just why they are eight points clear at the top of the table, and with second-place Saracens also enjoying a hefty 41-6 home win …

Exeter Chiefs 46 Gloucester 10 EXETER Chiefs booked their place in the end-of-season Premiership play-offs with a convincing six-try win over West Country rivals Gloucester at a sell-out Sandy Park. Jack Nowell scored two touchdowns in his first game in an Exeter shirt since December as he made his return from an ankle injury picked …

YOU COULD forgive Exeter Chief’s Don Armand if he was the most frustrated man on the planet. England’s back row during the Six Nations was crying out for his no-nonsense ball-carrying, clearing out and ability as a general nuisance, but he was ignored by Red Rose boss Eddie Jones until too late. Granted a paltry …

EXETER Chiefs’ back five utility forward Ed Holmes has joined promotion-chasing Bristol on a short-term contract, the GKIPA Championship leaders confirming Sunday’s report in the Indy. Holmes, 22, has been drafted in due to injury worries following the release of second rows Daniel Tuohy, who departed by mutual consent, and Georgian national team captain Giorgi …

Exeter Chiefs 20 Newcastle Falcons 17 EXETER Chiefs set up a mouth-watering all-West Country Anglo-Welsh Cup final against Bath at Gloucester’s Kingsholm Stadium next Sunday with a tense victory over Newcastle Falcons at Sandy Park. It is the fourth successive time the Chiefs have reached the showpiece event, and it will be their sixth top-flight …

EXETER Chiefs supporters will have been delighted to hear the news that Dave Ewers has signed a new two-year contract with the club, keeping him at Sandy Park until at least 2020. With Thomas Waldrom heading back home to New Zealand at the end of the season, the thought of losing the popular Ewers as …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter660020810729
2Saracens660022713329
3Wasps640216816719
4Gloucester631216814618
5Leicester630316918817
6Harlequins620416115514
7Worcester620416213713
8Bath621314618413
9Northampton620414316310
10Bristol620412019910
11Sale62041101589
12Newcastle Falcons61051231687
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1Ealing Trailfinders7601234189630
2London Irish660024886428
3Cornish Pirates7502222172727
4Bedford7403180181521
5Nottingham7403180173420
6Jersey6303177124618
7Coventry7304132170416
8Richmond7304159155315
9London Scottish7205166219513
10Doncaster7205167199412
11Hartpury RFC720511719219
12Yorkshire Carnegie710611523726