Exeter Chiefs


EXETER Chiefs scrum-half Stuart Townsend is set to the miss the rest of the season with a knee injury. Townsend picked up the injury in the Chiefs’ Heineken Champions Cup home defeat to Gloucester. Exeter also have concerns over the fitness of Aussie international Nic White due to a foot problem and Jack Maunder, who …

EXETER Chiefs got their first win in this season’s Champions Cup on Friday night as they beat Gloucester 29-17 at Kingsholm Stadium. The Chiefs ran in four tries to pick up a full five points which gives them a lifeline of still progressing to the knockout stages. They had gone into the match knowing another …

EXETER Chiefs welcome back their big guns for Saturday’s must-win Heineken Champions Cup encounter against Gloucester at Sandy Park (1pm). After an opening round draw with Munster, then a narrow defeat to French champions Castres, Chiefs find themselves up against it in Pool Two heading towards the halfway stage. However, they would be back in …

EXETER Chiefs’ unbeaten start to the 2018-19 Premiership season came to an end on Friday evening when they were beaten 28-26 away at Harlequins. Two Nathan Earle tries and one apiece from James Chisholm and Joe Marchant helped Quins secure a bonus point win that moves them up to fourth in the standings. Table-toppers Exeter …

WINGER Tom O’Flaherty will make his first Premiership start for Exeter Chiefs on Friday evening when they take on Harlequins at the Stoop (7.45pm). The Chiefs stick largely with the side from that saw off Gloucester 23-6 last weekend to make it eight wins out of eight in the league. The pack remains untouched, but …

EXETER Chiefs star Jack Nowell is facing eight weeks out with a hamstring tear. Cornishman Nowell picked up the injury while on England duty. It forced him to miss the final Quilter Autumn International against Australia last weekend. Exeter Chiefs director of rugby Rob Baxeter said:  “Jack’s got a pretty significant hamstring tear. It’s one …

A HOST of West Country players have been named in the England Under-20 training squad for the 2018/19 season. Head coach Steve Bates has selected 45 players to attend a development camp. The camp will take place at Loughborough University from this Friday until Sunday. It will give pathway coaches an opportunity to assess players …

ROB BAXTER has told his table-topping Exeter Chiefs to ‘prepare for battle’ when they play host to Gloucester in Saturday’s Gallagher Premiership clash at Sandy Park (1pm). In the first of three upcoming meetings between the two clubs – they also meet twice next month in the Heineken Champions Cup – the need to lay …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Saracens990031418642
2Exeter980128817040
3Gloucester951324619828
4Wasps950422326024
5Harlequins940522220824
6Bath932418922019
7Bristol930621827218
8Leicester930621429218
9Worcester930621121417
10Northampton930620621417
11Sale931516020916
12Newcastle Falcons930616221015
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish9801326149739
2Ealing9702321256735
3Jersey RFC9603274173832
4Nottingham9603257221630
5Bedford Blues9603236234630
6Cornish Pirates95042802401030
7Coventry9405177245521
8London Scottish9306203260618
9Doncaster9306220245517
10Richmond9306201218416
11Hartpury College9207155270311
12Yorkshire Carnegie910813527437