Exeter Chiefs


EXETER Chiefs returned to the top of the Aviva Premiership table, but they will no doubt play far better this season and lose. It was an error-strewn performance perhaps half expected from a group of players who had not faced a competitive game for three weeks, but to still produce a bonus-point win against a …

Exeter Chiefs centre Ollie Devoto is so pleased to be back playing again, after missing the opening two months of the season with a very frustrating injury, writes Nigel Walrond. The 24-year-old Yeovil-born back was relishing the start of the new campaign, having played a key part in helping Exeter win the Premiership title last …

EXETER Chiefs whitewashed Scarlets in west Wales to sit on top of Pool Two at the halfway point of the group stages of the Anglo-Welsh Cup. The Chiefs have a maximum 10 points from their two games, and lead Harlequins by virtue of having scored more tries than the Londoners in their two victories so …

Exeter Chiefs captain Jack Yeandle was delighted to secure a 10-6 victory at Sale Sharks, despite the Premiership champions being a fair way below their best. “It wasn’t our best performance,” admitted the Devon-born forward. “We had a five-day turnaround after the Montpellier game and we have just gone through a pretty tough block of …

Rob Baxter hopes that his Exeter Chiefs side can build on their impressive form, when they face Sale Sharks tonight (7:45pm). A decent league win over Newcastle Falcons at Sandy Park have been followed by equally strong showings in Europe, where the Chiefs have seen off both Glasgow Warriors and Montpellier, to give them a …

EXETER Chiefs showed they are serious contenders for European Champions Cup glory this season with a fabulous win at Montpellier. The star-studded Frenchmen had not lost at the Altrad Stadium this campaign, but they came unstuck against the English champions, who fought back from 24-17 down to snatch victory with a penalty from Twickenham hero …

Exeter Chiefs head coach Ali Hepher says it was always clear that Fijian international winger Nemani Nadolo had a “bright future ahead of him” during his short time at Sandy Park, writes Nigel Walrond. The then 23-year-old was released by the Chiefs in May 2011 after only four months at the club, having signed from …

Exeter Chiefs will embark on their European Champions Cup campaign this Saturday when Glasgow Warriors are the visitors to Sandy Park, with a 7.45 pm kick-off. It is the first of back-to-back European games for the Chiefs, with a trip to French Top 14 side Montpellier the following Sunday. Exeter have made no secret of …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter860221812931
2Saracens860227013329
3Leicester860220216926
4Bath850319316324
5Gloucester850316321122
6Wasps840421819520
7Harlequins840423123020
8Northampton840420321620
9Newcastle Falcons840416420220
10Sale820621220815
11Worcester81071282348
12London Irish81071532657
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1Bristol9900382177844
2Ealing Trailfinders9702327196836
3Nottingham9603271241529
4Bedford9513283241628
5Doncaster9414241206927
6Richmond9504190246323
7Yorkshire Carnegie9414210274422
8Cornish Pirates93062862621022
9Hartpury RFC9315195210721
10Jersey9405180192319
11London Scottish9207198296715
12Rotherham Titans900915637822