Exeter Chiefs


Exeter Chiefs newcomer Jacques Vermeulen has today spoken of his excitement at joining the Premiership club on a three-year deal. The 24-year-old forward heads to Devon from South African Super Rugby outfit, the Sharks, and is the latest addition Rob Baxter has made to his squad ahead of the 2019/20 season, which kicks-off this Saturday …

Since winning promotion to the Premiership, on a damp late May evening at Bristol’s Memorial Ground, nine years ago, Exeter Chiefs have grown accustomed to non-stop success. Establishing themselves as a Premiership side by right was something that came almost instantly and by 2016, they had reached the Twickenham play-off final. A year late, amidst …

EXETER Chiefs boss Rob Baxter is hoping his team can return to winning ways when they host Harlequins in a sell-out clash at Sandy Park on Saturday (2pm). The Chiefs have already secured their place in the Premiership play-offs but Baxter does not want them taking their foot of the pedal. Exeter’s 14-month unbeaten home …

PREMIERSHIP leaders Exeter Chiefs suffered their first home league defeat in more than 12 months as they were beaten 26-19 Wasps on Sunday. The Chiefs went into the match already assured of a home play-off semi-final and they looked on course for another win when they went 12-0 after just 30 minutes through tries by …

EXETER Chiefs hooker Paul Davis is to join Championship side Ealing Trailfinders ahead of the 2019-20 season. The 25-year-old, former University of Exeter player , has been on loan at Plymouth Albion this season. Davies, who stands at 6ft 2in and weighs 112kg, says he is excited to be moving to be joining Ealing. “I am …

EXETER Chiefs have bolstered their squad for next season by signing Tom Price from the Scarlets. The 26-year-old lock is Rob Baxter’s third confirmed new arrival ahead of the 2019/20 campaign, joining on a two-year deal. He will further bolster Baxter’s options in the second-row, coming just days after the Chiefs also confirmed the arrival …

SOUTH African-born Wilhelm Van Der Sluys has left Exeter Chiefs to take up a contract with Super Rugby outfit the Lions. The 27-year-old, who has been at Sandy Park for two seasons, said his goodbye to everyone at Sandy Park this week. Van Der Sluys initially arrived in Devon in 2017 on a one-year deal, …

EXETER Chiefs’ Rus Tuima will make his first England Under-20 start when they play Italy in the fourth round of the Six Nations Championship at Bedford’s Goldington Road on Friday (7.45pm). Tuima, who is dual-registered with his home-town club Plymouth Albion, will line-up at number eight as head coach Steve Bates makes three changes to …

League Tables

Premiership
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
Newcastle Falcons66001796127
Cornish Pirates640217010321
Ealing Trailfinders641119812321
Jersey Reds640217215720
Coventry631216014718
Hartpury College630312911915
Nottingham630312010215
London Scottish621310511813
Ampthill621314717212
Bedford Blues6105961208
Doncaster Knights6204821398
Yorkshire Carnegie6006972941
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
PTS
1Newcastle Falcons660027
2Ealing Trailfinders641121
3Cornish Pirates640220
4Jersey Reds640220
5Coventry Rugby631218
6Nottingham Rugby630315
7Hartpury University630315
8London Scottish621313
9Ampthill621312
10Doncaster Knights62048
11Bedford Blues61058
12Yorkshire Carnegie60061