Exeter Chiefs


BATH hooker Tom Dunn could make his England debut on Saturday when England play Scotland at Murrayfield. Dunn has been named on the bench after Exeter Chiefs’ Luke Cowan-Dickie had to leave the squad as his partner had gone into laboour. Gloucester scrum-half come in to start in place of Ben Youngs, while Bath’s Jonathan …

If Exeter’s 14-7 defeat of Saracens at Sandy Park on December 29 was indeed a victory for rugby principals, then the Chiefs further demonstrated how they are market leaders in promoting values and ethics within the oval ball game this week, writes Gareth Davies. The Devon side, who have been directly hamstrung by Saracens’ shoddy …

Exeter Chiefs newcomer Jacques Vermeulen has today spoken of his excitement at joining the Premiership club on a three-year deal. The 24-year-old forward heads to Devon from South African Super Rugby outfit, the Sharks, and is the latest addition Rob Baxter has made to his squad ahead of the 2019/20 season, which kicks-off this Saturday …

Since winning promotion to the Premiership, on a damp late May evening at Bristol’s Memorial Ground, nine years ago, Exeter Chiefs have grown accustomed to non-stop success. Establishing themselves as a Premiership side by right was something that came almost instantly and by 2016, they had reached the Twickenham play-off final. A year late, amidst …

EXETER Chiefs boss Rob Baxter is hoping his team can return to winning ways when they host Harlequins in a sell-out clash at Sandy Park on Saturday (2pm). The Chiefs have already secured their place in the Premiership play-offs but Baxter does not want them taking their foot of the pedal. Exeter’s 14-month unbeaten home …

PREMIERSHIP leaders Exeter Chiefs suffered their first home league defeat in more than 12 months as they were beaten 26-19 Wasps on Sunday. The Chiefs went into the match already assured of a home play-off semi-final and they looked on course for another win when they went 12-0 after just 30 minutes through tries by …

EXETER Chiefs hooker Paul Davis is to join Championship side Ealing Trailfinders ahead of the 2019-20 season. The 25-year-old, former University of Exeter player , has been on loan at Plymouth Albion this season. Davies, who stands at 6ft 2in and weighs 112kg, says he is excited to be moving to be joining Ealing. “I am …

EXETER Chiefs have bolstered their squad for next season by signing Tom Price from the Scarlets. The 26-year-old lock is Rob Baxter’s third confirmed new arrival ahead of the 2019/20 campaign, joining on a two-year deal. He will further bolster Baxter’s options in the second-row, coming just days after the Chiefs also confirmed the arrival …

League Tables

Premiership
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
Newcastle Falcons14140044315166
Ealing Trailfinders14111249125353
Cornish Pirates14100434722147
Ampthill1481535536740
Coventry1471636429239
Jersey Reds1460832035032
Nottingham1460830825432
Bedford Blues1460825328431
Doncaster Knights1460824231628
London Scottish1441929931427
Hartpury College14401022531724
Yorkshire Carnegie1400141927202
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
PTS
1Newcastle Falcons13130061
2Ealing Trailfinders13101249
3Cornish Pirates1390443
4Coventry1371539
5Ampthill1371536
6Jersey Reds1360732
7Nottingham1360731
8Doncaster Knights1360728
9Bedford Blues1350826
10Hartpury University1340924
11London Scottish1331922
12Yorkshire Carnegie1300131