Exeter Chiefs


With Liverpool, the dominant force in English football, romping home to the Premier League title on Thursday evening, Exeter Chiefs’ director of rugby Rob Baxter isn’t expecting similar to happen when elite oval-ball competition resumes in August, writes Gareth Davies. Although any restart for Premiership rugby is not set in stone, when it does roll …

Whatever the final outcome of the yet to be completed 2019-20, it appears the campaign will be remembered for all the wrong reasons, writes Gareth Davies. In terms of the coronavirus pandemic, this is, and still is a scenario that even your worst nightmare would fail to yield. Countless lives lost and damage to our …

Exeter’s England star Luke Cowan-Dickie concludes his chat with Andrew Clayton regarding his journey to the top. At club level, last weekend marked a milestone in Exeter Chiefs’ history. A decade ago, the Devon outfit clinched the Championship title to earn a place in the Premiership and kick off a legacy. Among the new faces …

Exeter’s England star Luke Cowan-Dickie tells Andrew Clayton about his journey to the top. This year was shaping up to be a cracker for Luke Cowan-Dickie. The 26-year-old hooker has been a fixture in the Exeter Chiefs’ front row, leading the line for their charge to the top of the Premiership, as well as their …

Exeter Chiefs’ veteran fly-half Gareth Steenson says it is time his side established themselves as a dominant force in Europe, writes Andrew Clayton. The Irishman, 36, was one of the core players who epitomised Exeter’s journey from Championship also-ran to a Premiership colossus. This week, however, like many of the others spent under lockdown, Steenson …

Exeter Chiefs scrum-half Jack Maunder has penned a new deal with the Devonians and hailed the winning mentality of his side as ‘amazing’. The 22-year-old follows fellow England internationals Harry Williams and Ben Moon by committing his future to the Chiefs, as the club stands on the cusp of becoming domestic rugby’s dominant force on …

BATH hooker Tom Dunn could make his England debut on Saturday when England play Scotland at Murrayfield. Dunn has been named on the bench after Exeter Chiefs’ Luke Cowan-Dickie had to leave the squad as his partner had gone into laboour. Gloucester scrum-half come in to start in place of Ben Youngs, while Bath’s Jonathan …

If Exeter’s 14-7 defeat of Saracens at Sandy Park on December 29 was indeed a victory for rugby principals, then the Chiefs further demonstrated how they are market leaders in promoting values and ethics within the oval ball game this week, writes Gareth Davies. The Devon side, who have been directly hamstrung by Saracens’ shoddy …

League Tables

Premiership
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
Newcastle Falcons14140044315166
Ealing Trailfinders14111249125353
Cornish Pirates14100434722147
Ampthill1481535536740
Coventry1471636429239
Jersey Reds1460832035032
Nottingham1460830825432
Bedford Blues1460825328431
Doncaster Knights1460824231628
London Scottish1441929931427
Hartpury College14401022531724
Yorkshire Carnegie1400141927202
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
PTS
1Newcastle Falcons13130061
2Ealing Trailfinders13101249
3Cornish Pirates1390443
4Coventry1371539
5Ampthill1371536
6Jersey Reds1360732
7Nottingham1360731
8Doncaster Knights1360728
9Bedford Blues1350826
10Hartpury University1340924
11London Scottish1331922
12Yorkshire Carnegie1300131