Exeter Chiefs


EXETER Chiefs players Jack Nowell and Ben Moon have been brought into England’s starting line-up for their big Six Nations match against Wales in Cardiff on Saturday (4.45pm). Nowell returns in place of the injured Chris Ashton, while Moon get his chance after Mako Vunipola was ruled out. They are the only two changes England …

A HOST of West Country-based players have been named in the England Under-20 for their match with Wales on Friday in Colwyn Bay (7.05pm). With several players retained by Premiership clubs for this weekend’s domestic fixtures head coach Steve Bates has made seven changes to the side that defeated France in the second round of the …

EXETER Chiefs director of rugby Rob Baxter says he is edging ever closer to putting in place his squad for next season after two more of his current stars agreed new contracts with the club. Having already tied up the futures of a number of his squad in recent weeks, scrum-half Stuart Townsend has committed …

RICHARD CAPSTICK could make his Premiership debut for Exeter on Friday night against Gloucester after being named on the bench for the clash Kingsholm (7:45pm). Capstick and fellow academy youngster Billy Keast are named among the Chiefs’ replacements after impressing against Bristol in the Premiership Rugby Cup last time out. Exeter are without their six …

EXETER Chiefs’ Henry Slade was on target again as England continued their good form in the 2019 Six Nations. After beating Ireland 32-20 in Dublin last weekend, where Slade scored twice, England hammered France 44-8 at Twickenham on Sunday. Eddie Jones’ side claimed six tries against France, with Jonny May scoring three of them inside …

ENGLAND Under-20s returned to winning ways with a 31-19 bonus-point victory over reigning world U20 champions France at Exeter’s Sandy Park on Saturday. Following last weekend’s loss to Ireland, England scored five tries to defeat the current Six Nations champions in front of 8,895 fans in Devon. The hosts led 24-12 at the break with …

EXETER Chiefs’ Cornish star Jack Nowell has been left out of England’s starting XV to face France on Sunday in their second Six Nations match (3pm). Nowell drops to the bench for the Twickenham fixture, where he joins club colleagues Luke Cowan-Dickie and Ben Moon, with Chris Ashton coming in on the wing. It will …

EXETER Chiefs players Sam Maunder, Marcus Street and Rus Tuima are named in England’s squad for their Under-20 Six Nations match against France at Sandy Park on Saturday (12.05pm). Scrum-half Maunder and prop Street will start, with back-row forward Tuima named on the bench. England are hoping to bounce back after suffering a narrow defeat …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Saracens13110240326852
2Exeter13100337824752
3Harlequins1370635130638
4Gloucester1371532129636
5Wasps1370630634234
6Bath1362528528433
7Northampton1360735229231
8Sale1361625831929
9Leicester1350830938829
10Bristol1340929437025
11Worcester1340928833722
12Newcastle Falcons13301023733317
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish1514015512431369
2Ealing1512034823581260
3Bedford Blues151005410387949
4Jersey Reds159064032821147
5Cornish Pirates158074093381547
6Nottingham15717367399838
7Coventry15618325422834
8Doncaster15609394378832
9London Scottish15609326388832
10Yorkshire Carnegie155010255397525
11Richmond153012269407517
12Hartpury RFC153012266458517