Exeter Chiefs


London Irish 5 Exeter Chiefs 45 EXETER Chiefs secured a home Premiership semi-final with an emphatic six-try demolition of bottom side London Irish at a wet Madejski Stadium. The Chiefs showed just why they are eight points clear at the top of the table, and with second-place Saracens also enjoying a hefty 41-6 home win …

Exeter Chiefs 46 Gloucester 10 EXETER Chiefs booked their place in the end-of-season Premiership play-offs with a convincing six-try win over West Country rivals Gloucester at a sell-out Sandy Park. Jack Nowell scored two touchdowns in his first game in an Exeter shirt since December as he made his return from an ankle injury picked …

YOU COULD forgive Exeter Chief’s Don Armand if he was the most frustrated man on the planet. England’s back row during the Six Nations was crying out for his no-nonsense ball-carrying, clearing out and ability as a general nuisance, but he was ignored by Red Rose boss Eddie Jones until too late. Granted a paltry …

EXETER Chiefs’ back five utility forward Ed Holmes has joined promotion-chasing Bristol on a short-term contract, the GKIPA Championship leaders confirming Sunday’s report in the Indy. Holmes, 22, has been drafted in due to injury worries following the release of second rows Daniel Tuohy, who departed by mutual consent, and Georgian national team captain Giorgi …

Exeter Chiefs 20 Newcastle Falcons 17 EXETER Chiefs set up a mouth-watering all-West Country Anglo-Welsh Cup final against Bath at Gloucester’s Kingsholm Stadium next Sunday with a tense victory over Newcastle Falcons at Sandy Park. It is the fourth successive time the Chiefs have reached the showpiece event, and it will be their sixth top-flight …

EXETER Chiefs supporters will have been delighted to hear the news that Dave Ewers has signed a new two-year contract with the club, keeping him at Sandy Park until at least 2020. With Thomas Waldrom heading back home to New Zealand at the end of the season, the thought of losing the popular Ewers as …

Exeter Chiefs 24 Saracens 12 EXETER Chiefs took a massive step towards securing a home Premiership semi-final with a hard-fought victory over Saracens in an absorbing top-of-the-table clash. The Premiership champions went into their game against the European champions, in a match delayed 24 hours by snow, with a four-point lead in the table over …

A FORMER West Country professional rugby player has a new role – training the Estonian national team. Corporal Chris Budgen is fitting the job into his duties while on deployment in the Baltic country with the military. Chris, who has played for Exeter Chiefs and Northampton Saints, is stationed in Tapa, more than 80 miles …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter20150554331875
2Saracens20140661832467
3Wasps20121754045061
4Newcastle Falcons20130740844459
5Leicester20120847943457
6Gloucester20111845849256
7Sale201001052446254
8Bath20901146649246
9Harlequins20701344955536
10Northampton20701344858536
11Worcester20601436455631
12London Irish20301735253722
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1Bristol2120018883931898
2Ealing Trailfinders2116147414831682
3Bedford2110296265641963
4Cornish Pirates21110106425521862
5Jersey2112185124541060
6Yorkshire Carnegie2111284915281159
7Doncaster2191115565851755
8Nottingham219111509614947
9Richmond2190124325691046
10Hartpury RFC2161144565621541
11London Scottish2161145026801440
12Rotherham Titans212019371742614