Exeter Chiefs


In their first home game of the season Exeter Chiefs, without ever hitting top gear, notched the all important first win of the campaign by seeing off the challenge of newly promoted London Irish. A clearly pleased Chiefs director of rugby Rob Baxter reflecting on game said, “We had control of the game and although …

Exeter Chiefs’ Italian centre Michele Campagnaro is scheduled to be sidelined for up to nine months with knee ligament damage and could miss the rest of the season. Campagnaro picked up the injury in a pre-season game against Cardiff. Exeter boss Rob Baxter said of the situation “Campo looks relatively serious. I think he’s going …

EXETER Chiefs back rower Don Armand admitted it had been a ‘tough’ workout as they went down 21-20 to Cardiff Blues in their last pre-season friendly before their Premiership opener at Gloucester on Friday night. It was the first time the Chiefs have lost a pre-season game in several years, and it was their first …

EXETER Chiefs forwards coach Rob Hunter admitted he was ‘pretty pleased’ after pre-season friendly victories over Cornish Pirates (47-15) and Dragons (50-24). The Chiefs split their squad between the back-to-back games, with a much stronger side taking on the Pro14 Welshmen. ‘There was a lot of stuff we were looking to get into the Dragons …

LUKE Cowan-Dickie believes Exeter Chiefs will ‘thrive’ on the challenge of trying to defend their Aviva Premiership crown this season. Having claimed their maiden English title back in May, defeating rivals Wasps in extra time at Twickenham, Rob Baxter’s side are gearing up nicely for their new 2017-18 campaign, which kicks-off on Friday, September 1 …

IT was great to see five Exeter Chiefs players named in the England training squad taking part in a pre-season camp at the Lensbury Hotel this weekend. Hooker Luke Cowan-Dickie, prop Harry Williams, scrum-half Jack Maunder, centre Henry Slade and winger Jack Nowell were all selected by England head coach Eddie Jones in the 37-man …

EXETER Chiefs director of rugby Rob Baxter hopes that Wilhelm van der Sluys’ stay at Sandy Park will be longer than the initial one-year contract they have given him. The 25-year-old South African has effectively joined the Chiefs as injury cover for the back-five of the scrum, with back rower Dave Ewers facing a lengthy …

Exeter Chiefs have bolstered their squad ahead of the new 2017/18 season with the acquisition of powerful South African lock Wilhelm van der Sluys. The 25-year-old forward heads to Sandy Park on a one-year deal from Super Rugby side, the Kings, and becomes Rob Baxter’s sixth new addition of the summer, joining the English champions …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter3201994511
2Wasps3201956910
3Saracens3201105629
4Newcastle Falcons320155499
5Harlequins320181779
6Northampton320172729
7Bath320164688
8Sale310283707
9Leicester310258615
10Gloucester310255735
11London Irish3102531025
12Worcester3003281000
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1Ealing Trailfinders330010779315
2Bristol330010749214
3Doncaster32017939210
4Nottingham320110676210
5Bedford320110578210
6Jersey3201635819
7Yorkshire Carnegie3201626619
8London Scottish3102878937
9Hartpury College3102666726
10Cornish Pirates3003707944
11Richmond30033811911
12Rotherham Titans30033112200