Exeter Chiefs


EXETER Chiefs back rower Don Armand admitted it had been a ‘tough’ workout as they went down 21-20 to Cardiff Blues in their last pre-season friendly before their Premiership opener at Gloucester on Friday night. It was the first time the Chiefs have lost a pre-season game in several years, and it was their first …

EXETER Chiefs forwards coach Rob Hunter admitted he was ‘pretty pleased’ after pre-season friendly victories over Cornish Pirates (47-15) and Dragons (50-24). The Chiefs split their squad between the back-to-back games, with a much stronger side taking on the Pro14 Welshmen. ‘There was a lot of stuff we were looking to get into the Dragons …

LUKE Cowan-Dickie believes Exeter Chiefs will ‘thrive’ on the challenge of trying to defend their Aviva Premiership crown this season. Having claimed their maiden English title back in May, defeating rivals Wasps in extra time at Twickenham, Rob Baxter’s side are gearing up nicely for their new 2017-18 campaign, which kicks-off on Friday, September 1 …

IT was great to see five Exeter Chiefs players named in the England training squad taking part in a pre-season camp at the Lensbury Hotel this weekend. Hooker Luke Cowan-Dickie, prop Harry Williams, scrum-half Jack Maunder, centre Henry Slade and winger Jack Nowell were all selected by England head coach Eddie Jones in the 37-man …

EXETER Chiefs director of rugby Rob Baxter hopes that Wilhelm van der Sluys’ stay at Sandy Park will be longer than the initial one-year contract they have given him. The 25-year-old South African has effectively joined the Chiefs as injury cover for the back-five of the scrum, with back rower Dave Ewers facing a lengthy …

Exeter Chiefs have bolstered their squad ahead of the new 2017/18 season with the acquisition of powerful South African lock Wilhelm van der Sluys. The 25-year-old forward heads to Sandy Park on a one-year deal from Super Rugby side, the Kings, and becomes Rob Baxter’s sixth new addition of the summer, joining the English champions …

Rob Baxter insists there is a “burning desire” amongst the Exeter Chiefs coaching staff to take the Devon club onto even greater things in the future, after he and his three trusty lieutenants – Ali Hepher, Rob Hunter and Ricky Pellow – today all agreed new three-year deals with the Aviva Premiership champions. Baxter will …

Newly-crowned champions Exeter Chiefs will help kick-off the new 2017-18 Aviva Premiership Rugby season, featuring in the opening game on Friday, September 1. The first weekend of the season will see Rob Baxter’s side begin the defence of their title with a mouth-watering encounter against Gloucester Rugby at Kingsholm (7:45pm), live on BT Sport. Just …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter19150456636477
2Saracens19140554638868
3Gloucester19121649842360
4Harlequins19901048146550
5Wasps19901042546747
6Northampton19901050045446
7Bath1982941742645
8Sale1991939044044
9Bristol19701244152841
10Leicester19701240855438
11Worcester19701242347037
12Newcastle Falcons19601334746330
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish2018027563211789
2Ealing2016046674491781
3Bedford Blues2012085735361664
4Jersey Reds2012085113821462
5Cornish Pirates2080124774591850
6Yorkshire Carnegie2010010424495949
7Nottingham2091104715391048
8London Scottish2080124295461042
9Doncaster208012494530941
10Coventry2071124205811141
11Hartpury RFC206014351590630
12Richmond205015396541929