Exeter Chiefs


Exeter Chiefs’ Italian centre Michele Campagnaro is scheduled to be sidelined for up to nine months with knee ligament damage and could miss the rest of the season. Campagnaro picked up the injury in a pre-season game against Cardiff. Exeter boss Rob Baxter said of the situation “Campo looks relatively serious. I think he’s going …

EXETER Chiefs back rower Don Armand admitted it had been a ‘tough’ workout as they went down 21-20 to Cardiff Blues in their last pre-season friendly before their Premiership opener at Gloucester on Friday night. It was the first time the Chiefs have lost a pre-season game in several years, and it was their first …

EXETER Chiefs forwards coach Rob Hunter admitted he was ‘pretty pleased’ after pre-season friendly victories over Cornish Pirates (47-15) and Dragons (50-24). The Chiefs split their squad between the back-to-back games, with a much stronger side taking on the Pro14 Welshmen. ‘There was a lot of stuff we were looking to get into the Dragons …

LUKE Cowan-Dickie believes Exeter Chiefs will ‘thrive’ on the challenge of trying to defend their Aviva Premiership crown this season. Having claimed their maiden English title back in May, defeating rivals Wasps in extra time at Twickenham, Rob Baxter’s side are gearing up nicely for their new 2017-18 campaign, which kicks-off on Friday, September 1 …

IT was great to see five Exeter Chiefs players named in the England training squad taking part in a pre-season camp at the Lensbury Hotel this weekend. Hooker Luke Cowan-Dickie, prop Harry Williams, scrum-half Jack Maunder, centre Henry Slade and winger Jack Nowell were all selected by England head coach Eddie Jones in the 37-man …

EXETER Chiefs director of rugby Rob Baxter hopes that Wilhelm van der Sluys’ stay at Sandy Park will be longer than the initial one-year contract they have given him. The 25-year-old South African has effectively joined the Chiefs as injury cover for the back-five of the scrum, with back rower Dave Ewers facing a lengthy …

Exeter Chiefs have bolstered their squad ahead of the new 2017/18 season with the acquisition of powerful South African lock Wilhelm van der Sluys. The 25-year-old forward heads to Sandy Park on a one-year deal from Super Rugby side, the Kings, and becomes Rob Baxter’s sixth new addition of the summer, joining the English champions …

Rob Baxter insists there is a “burning desire” amongst the Exeter Chiefs coaching staff to take the Devon club onto even greater things in the future, after he and his three trusty lieutenants – Ali Hepher, Rob Hunter and Ricky Pellow – today all agreed new three-year deals with the Aviva Premiership champions. Baxter will …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter22170563043886
2Saracens22160664444078
3Gloucester22131858751568
4Northampton221101159052156
5Harlequins221001254452856
6Bath221021048148056
7Sale22112946250455
8Wasps221001248355251
9Bristol22911250358051
10Worcester22901349155746
11Leicester22701547863241
12Newcastle Falcons22601639554131
12London Irish22301938565122
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish2220028353401999
2Ealing2217057335031886
3Bedford Blues2213096326031769
4Jersey Reds22120105544421563
5Cornish Pirates22100125565071959
6Yorkshire Carnegie22110114755491155
7Nottingham22101115085971052
8Coventry2291124976371351
9London Scottish2280144686161143
10Doncaster2280145466171042
11Hartpury RFC227015415634836
12Richmond226016430604933