Exeter Chiefs


EXETER Chiefs backs Henry Slade and Jack Nowell will both start for England in their opening Six Nations match against Ireland in Dublin on Saturday (4.45pm). Slade will form a new centre partnership with fit-again Manu Tuilagi, who will be starting his first match for England since June 2014, while Nowell will form a back …

THREE Exeter Chiefs players have been named in the England Under-20 squad for their opening Six Nations match against Ireland in Cork on Friday (7.15pm). Prop Marcus Street and scrum-half Sam Maunder will start, with back-row forward Rus Tuima on the bench. Also in the squad is Gloucester’s Aaron Hinkley, who will start at seven …

EXETER Chiefs backs Phil Dollman, Ollie Devoto and Olly Woodburn have all signed new deals with the Premiership club as director of rugby Rob Baxter’s forward-planning gathers pace. Dollman, who is celebrating 10 years at the Chiefs this season, has put pen to paper on a new one-year deal, while Devoto (pictured) and Woodburn have …

RICKEY PELLOW says he and his Exeter Chiefs are relishing Saturday’s ‘Derby Day’ Premiership Rugby Cup showdown with near neighbours Bristol Bears. The two West Country rivals are set to lock horns for the third time this season at Ashton Gate (3pm) – and the stakes could not be any higher as both clubs look …

ENGLAND internationals Henry Slade, Jack Nowell and Luke Cowan-Dickie have all signed new deals with Exeter Chiefs. The West Country-born trio have all committed their futures to the Premiership club until the end of the 2020/2021 season. Exeter’s director of rugby Rob Baxter is delighted the highly-rated trio are staying put at Sandy Park. He …

EXETER Chiefs make just one change to their team that beat Castres 34-12 last week as they travel to Munster on Saturday hoping to secure a place in the Heineken Champions Cup quarter-finals (5.30pm). The Chiefs have to win the game at Thomond Park to have any hope of progressing. A bonus-point victory would see …

SIX Exeter Chiefs players have been named in England’s 35-man squad for their opening Six Nations match against Ireland on February 2. Henry Slade, Jack Nowell, Luke Cowan-Dickie, Ben Moon and Harry Williams are joined in the squad by Ollie Devoto. Former Bath back Devoto has not played for England since 2016 but he is …

EXETER Chiefs prop Jack Owlett will join fellow Premiership side Wasps in the summer. The 23-year-old has been at the Chiefs for the past three years and made six appearances for the first team, while also having spells at the Cornish Pirates, Plymouth Albion and Taunton. Wasps director of rugby Dai Young said: “Jack is …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter22170563043886
2Saracens22160664444078
3Gloucester22131858751568
4Northampton221101159052156
5Harlequins221001254452856
6Bath221021048148056
7Sale22112946250455
8Wasps221001248355251
9Bristol22911250358051
10Worcester22901349155746
11Leicester22701547863241
12Newcastle Falcons22601639554131
12London Irish22301938565122
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish2220028353401999
2Ealing2217057335031886
3Bedford Blues2213096326031769
4Jersey Reds22120105544421563
5Cornish Pirates22100125565071959
6Yorkshire Carnegie22110114755491155
7Nottingham22101115085971052
8Coventry2291124976371351
9London Scottish2280144686161143
10Doncaster2280145466171042
11Hartpury RFC227015415634836
12Richmond226016430604933