Exeter Chiefs


EXETER Chiefs director of rugby Rob Baxter says he is edging ever closer to putting in place his squad for next season after two more of his current stars agreed new contracts with the club. Having already tied up the futures of a number of his squad in recent weeks, scrum-half Stuart Townsend has committed …

RICHARD CAPSTICK could make his Premiership debut for Exeter on Friday night against Gloucester after being named on the bench for the clash Kingsholm (7:45pm). Capstick and fellow academy youngster Billy Keast are named among the Chiefs’ replacements after impressing against Bristol in the Premiership Rugby Cup last time out. Exeter are without their six …

EXETER Chiefs’ Henry Slade was on target again as England continued their good form in the 2019 Six Nations. After beating Ireland 32-20 in Dublin last weekend, where Slade scored twice, England hammered France 44-8 at Twickenham on Sunday. Eddie Jones’ side claimed six tries against France, with Jonny May scoring three of them inside …

ENGLAND Under-20s returned to winning ways with a 31-19 bonus-point victory over reigning world U20 champions France at Exeter’s Sandy Park on Saturday. Following last weekend’s loss to Ireland, England scored five tries to defeat the current Six Nations champions in front of 8,895 fans in Devon. The hosts led 24-12 at the break with …

EXETER Chiefs’ Cornish star Jack Nowell has been left out of England’s starting XV to face France on Sunday in their second Six Nations match (3pm). Nowell drops to the bench for the Twickenham fixture, where he joins club colleagues Luke Cowan-Dickie and Ben Moon, with Chris Ashton coming in on the wing. It will …

EXETER Chiefs players Sam Maunder, Marcus Street and Rus Tuima are named in England’s squad for their Under-20 Six Nations match against France at Sandy Park on Saturday (12.05pm). Scrum-half Maunder and prop Street will start, with back-row forward Tuima named on the bench. England are hoping to bounce back after suffering a narrow defeat …

EXETER Chiefs forwards Alec Hepburn and Jonny Hill are the latest players to have agreed new deals at Sandy Park. Prop Hepburn, 25, and 24-year-old second-row Hill have both signed new two-year extensions with the Premiership club. They follow in the footsteps of England quartet Jack Nowell, Henry Slade, Luke Cowan-Dickie and Ollie Devoto, together …

EXETER Chiefs backs Henry Slade and Jack Nowell will both start for England in their opening Six Nations match against Ireland in Dublin on Saturday (4.45pm). Slade will form a new centre partnership with fit-again Manu Tuilagi, who will be starting his first match for England since June 2014, while Nowell will form a back …

League Tables

Premiership
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
Newcastle Falcons14140044315166
Ealing Trailfinders14111249125353
Cornish Pirates14100434722147
Ampthill1481535536740
Coventry1471636429239
Jersey Reds1460832035032
Nottingham1460830825432
Bedford Blues1460825328431
Doncaster Knights1460824231628
London Scottish1441929931427
Hartpury College14401022531724
Yorkshire Carnegie1400141927202
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
PTS
1Newcastle Falcons13130061
2Ealing Trailfinders13101249
3Cornish Pirates1390443
4Coventry1371539
5Ampthill1371536
6Jersey Reds1360732
7Nottingham1360731
8Doncaster Knights1360728
9Bedford Blues1350826
10Hartpury University1340924
11London Scottish1331922
12Yorkshire Carnegie1300131