Exeter Chiefs


BATH winger Joe Cokanasiga will make his England debut against Japan on Saturday as head coach Eddie Jones makes 11 changes for the third Quilter International at Twickenham Stadium (3pm). Exeter’s Jack Nowell (pictured) will get a chance to try and impress at centre, alongside Saracens’ Alex Lozowki, while Chris Ashton moves from the right …

EXETER Chiefs forward Sam Skinner will win his second cap for Scotland on Saturday after been named in their starting line-up  to face South Africa at Murrayfield. The 23-year-old earned his first cap last weekend as Scotland overcame a Fiji side that featured Cornish Pirates hooker Sam Matavesi 54-17. Skinner is one of five players …

EXETER Chiefs have confirmed the signing of Scotland and British Lions full-back Stuart Hogg. The 26-year-old will head to Sandy Park at the start of next season on a two-year deal, bringing to a close a hugely successful spell with Glasgow Warriors. “I’m very excited about the move, it’s a great opportunity for myself and …

WASPS have finally confirmed the signing of Italy international Michele Campagnaro following his release from Exeter Chiefs. The centre has signed a deal with the Coventry-based club until the end of the season and will link up with his new team-mates after the autumn internationals. The 25-year-old has 36 international caps to his name and …

EXETER Chiefs lock Mitch Lees knows he will have a real fight on his hands to get his place back in the team when he returns from injury in the new season. The 29-year-old Australian, who has already made 71 Premiership appearances for the Devon club, is slowly recovering from shoulder surgery he underwent at …

IT HAS been quite a summer for Jack Nowell! He has become a dad for the first time after his partner Zoe gave birth to a daughter, Nori. He has also had surgery on damaged ankle ligaments that he suffered in the New Year’s Eve victory over Leicester Tigers at Sandy Park but battled his …

London Irish 5 Exeter Chiefs 45 EXETER Chiefs secured a home Premiership semi-final with an emphatic six-try demolition of bottom side London Irish at a wet Madejski Stadium. The Chiefs showed just why they are eight points clear at the top of the table, and with second-place Saracens also enjoying a hefty 41-6 home win …

Exeter Chiefs 46 Gloucester 10 EXETER Chiefs booked their place in the end-of-season Premiership play-offs with a convincing six-try win over West Country rivals Gloucester at a sell-out Sandy Park. Jack Nowell scored two touchdowns in his first game in an Exeter shirt since December as he made his return from an ankle injury picked …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter12100236122351
2Saracens12100237025847
3Harlequins1260630427333
4Gloucester1261529727932
5Sale1261524125229
6Wasps1260627732029
7Leicester1250729935529
8Bath1252525527128
9Northampton1250728527526
10Bristol1240827234124
11Worcester1240825529021
12Newcastle Falcons1230922430317
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish111001411166949
2Ealing11803358293840
3Bedford Blues11803286263638
4Jersey Reds117043292081038
5Cornish Pirates116053202581236
6Nottingham11614288277632
7Coventry11416209283624
8London Scottish11407228295622
9Doncaster11407265292521
10Richmond11308224292416
11Yorkshire Carnegie11308183309416
12Hartpury RFC11209168333311