Exeter Chiefs


EXETER Chiefs’ Henry Slade was on target again as England continued their good form in the 2019 Six Nations. After beating Ireland 32-20 in Dublin last weekend, where Slade scored twice, England hammered France 44-8 at Twickenham on Sunday. Eddie Jones’ side claimed six tries against France, with Jonny May scoring three of them inside …

ENGLAND Under-20s returned to winning ways with a 31-19 bonus-point victory over reigning world U20 champions France at Exeter’s Sandy Park on Saturday. Following last weekend’s loss to Ireland, England scored five tries to defeat the current Six Nations champions in front of 8,895 fans in Devon. The hosts led 24-12 at the break with …

EXETER Chiefs’ Cornish star Jack Nowell has been left out of England’s starting XV to face France on Sunday in their second Six Nations match (3pm). Nowell drops to the bench for the Twickenham fixture, where he joins club colleagues Luke Cowan-Dickie and Ben Moon, with Chris Ashton coming in on the wing. It will …

EXETER Chiefs players Sam Maunder, Marcus Street and Rus Tuima are named in England’s squad for their Under-20 Six Nations match against France at Sandy Park on Saturday (12.05pm). Scrum-half Maunder and prop Street will start, with back-row forward Tuima named on the bench. England are hoping to bounce back after suffering a narrow defeat …

EXETER Chiefs backs Henry Slade and Jack Nowell will both start for England in their opening Six Nations match against Ireland in Dublin on Saturday (4.45pm). Slade will form a new centre partnership with fit-again Manu Tuilagi, who will be starting his first match for England since June 2014, while Nowell will form a back …

THREE Exeter Chiefs players have been named in the England Under-20 squad for their opening Six Nations match against Ireland in Cork on Friday (7.15pm). Prop Marcus Street and scrum-half Sam Maunder will start, with back-row forward Rus Tuima on the bench. Also in the squad is Gloucester’s Aaron Hinkley, who will start at seven …

EXETER Chiefs backs Phil Dollman, Ollie Devoto and Olly Woodburn have all signed new deals with the Premiership club as director of rugby Rob Baxter’s forward-planning gathers pace. Dollman, who is celebrating 10 years at the Chiefs this season, has put pen to paper on a new one-year deal, while Devoto (pictured) and Woodburn have …

RICKEY PELLOW says he and his Exeter Chiefs are relishing Saturday’s ‘Derby Day’ Premiership Rugby Cup showdown with near neighbours Bristol Bears. The two West Country rivals are set to lock horns for the third time this season at Ashton Gate (3pm) – and the stakes could not be any higher as both clubs look …

League Tables

Premiership
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
Newcastle Falcons11110033913651
Ealing Trailfinders1181240821640
Cornish Pirates1180329215638
Coventry1161428625333
Jersey Reds1160528324631
Ampthill1151527434727
Doncaster Knights1150618925023
Bedford Blues1140720022622
Hartpury College1140718924222
London Scottish1131720424522
Nottingham1140723019022
Yorkshire Carnegie1000111535401
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
PTS
1Newcastle Falcons13130061
2Ealing Trailfinders13101249
3Cornish Pirates1390443
4Coventry1371539
5Ampthill1371536
6Jersey Reds1360732
7Nottingham1360731
8Doncaster Knights1360728
9Bedford Blues1350826
10Hartpury University1340924
11London Scottish1331922
12Yorkshire Carnegie1300131