Exeter Chiefs


EXETER Chiefs’ Cornish star Jack Nowell has been left out of England’s starting XV to face France on Sunday in their second Six Nations match (3pm). Nowell drops to the bench for the Twickenham fixture, where he joins club colleagues Luke Cowan-Dickie and Ben Moon, with Chris Ashton coming in on the wing. It will …

EXETER Chiefs players Sam Maunder, Marcus Street and Rus Tuima are named in England’s squad for their Under-20 Six Nations match against France at Sandy Park on Saturday (12.05pm). Scrum-half Maunder and prop Street will start, with back-row forward Tuima named on the bench. England are hoping to bounce back after suffering a narrow defeat …

EXETER Chiefs backs Henry Slade and Jack Nowell will both start for England in their opening Six Nations match against Ireland in Dublin on Saturday (4.45pm). Slade will form a new centre partnership with fit-again Manu Tuilagi, who will be starting his first match for England since June 2014, while Nowell will form a back …

THREE Exeter Chiefs players have been named in the England Under-20 squad for their opening Six Nations match against Ireland in Cork on Friday (7.15pm). Prop Marcus Street and scrum-half Sam Maunder will start, with back-row forward Rus Tuima on the bench. Also in the squad is Gloucester’s Aaron Hinkley, who will start at seven …

EXETER Chiefs backs Phil Dollman, Ollie Devoto and Olly Woodburn have all signed new deals with the Premiership club as director of rugby Rob Baxter’s forward-planning gathers pace. Dollman, who is celebrating 10 years at the Chiefs this season, has put pen to paper on a new one-year deal, while Devoto (pictured) and Woodburn have …

RICKEY PELLOW says he and his Exeter Chiefs are relishing Saturday’s ‘Derby Day’ Premiership Rugby Cup showdown with near neighbours Bristol Bears. The two West Country rivals are set to lock horns for the third time this season at Ashton Gate (3pm) – and the stakes could not be any higher as both clubs look …

ENGLAND internationals Henry Slade, Jack Nowell and Luke Cowan-Dickie have all signed new deals with Exeter Chiefs. The West Country-born trio have all committed their futures to the Premiership club until the end of the 2020/2021 season. Exeter’s director of rugby Rob Baxter is delighted the highly-rated trio are staying put at Sandy Park. He …

EXETER Chiefs make just one change to their team that beat Castres 34-12 last week as they travel to Munster on Saturday hoping to secure a place in the Heineken Champions Cup quarter-finals (5.30pm). The Chiefs have to win the game at Thomond Park to have any hope of progressing. A bonus-point victory would see …

League Tables

Premiership
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
Newcastle Falcons66001796127
Cornish Pirates640217010321
Ealing Trailfinders641119812321
Jersey Reds640217215720
Coventry631216014718
Hartpury College630312911915
Nottingham630312010215
London Scottish621310511813
Ampthill621314717212
Bedford Blues6105961208
Doncaster Knights6204821398
Yorkshire Carnegie6006972941
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
PTS
1Newcastle Falcons660027
2Ealing Trailfinders641121
3Cornish Pirates640220
4Jersey Reds640220
5Coventry Rugby631218
6Nottingham Rugby630315
7Hartpury University630315
8London Scottish621313
9Ampthill621312
10Doncaster Knights62048
11Bedford Blues61058
12Yorkshire Carnegie60061