Exeter Chiefs


EXETER Chiefs’ Henry Slade was on target again as England continued their good form in the 2019 Six Nations. After beating Ireland 32-20 in Dublin last weekend, where Slade scored twice, England hammered France 44-8 at Twickenham on Sunday. Eddie Jones’ side claimed six tries against France, with Jonny May scoring three of them inside …

ENGLAND Under-20s returned to winning ways with a 31-19 bonus-point victory over reigning world U20 champions France at Exeter’s Sandy Park on Saturday. Following last weekend’s loss to Ireland, England scored five tries to defeat the current Six Nations champions in front of 8,895 fans in Devon. The hosts led 24-12 at the break with …

EXETER Chiefs’ Cornish star Jack Nowell has been left out of England’s starting XV to face France on Sunday in their second Six Nations match (3pm). Nowell drops to the bench for the Twickenham fixture, where he joins club colleagues Luke Cowan-Dickie and Ben Moon, with Chris Ashton coming in on the wing. It will …

EXETER Chiefs players Sam Maunder, Marcus Street and Rus Tuima are named in England’s squad for their Under-20 Six Nations match against France at Sandy Park on Saturday (12.05pm). Scrum-half Maunder and prop Street will start, with back-row forward Tuima named on the bench. England are hoping to bounce back after suffering a narrow defeat …

EXETER Chiefs backs Henry Slade and Jack Nowell will both start for England in their opening Six Nations match against Ireland in Dublin on Saturday (4.45pm). Slade will form a new centre partnership with fit-again Manu Tuilagi, who will be starting his first match for England since June 2014, while Nowell will form a back …

THREE Exeter Chiefs players have been named in the England Under-20 squad for their opening Six Nations match against Ireland in Cork on Friday (7.15pm). Prop Marcus Street and scrum-half Sam Maunder will start, with back-row forward Rus Tuima on the bench. Also in the squad is Gloucester’s Aaron Hinkley, who will start at seven …

EXETER Chiefs backs Phil Dollman, Ollie Devoto and Olly Woodburn have all signed new deals with the Premiership club as director of rugby Rob Baxter’s forward-planning gathers pace. Dollman, who is celebrating 10 years at the Chiefs this season, has put pen to paper on a new one-year deal, while Devoto (pictured) and Woodburn have …

RICKEY PELLOW says he and his Exeter Chiefs are relishing Saturday’s ‘Derby Day’ Premiership Rugby Cup showdown with near neighbours Bristol Bears. The two West Country rivals are set to lock horns for the third time this season at Ashton Gate (3pm) – and the stakes could not be any higher as both clubs look …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter16130346630866
2Saracens16120447233358
3Harlequins1690742539048
4Gloucester1691640435546
5Sale1681732836239
6Bath1672735835139
7Northampton1670942038037
8Wasps1670935740537
9Bristol16601037445435
10Leicester16601034645134
11Worcester16501134140028
12Newcastle Falcons16501129139325
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish1715026152901474
2Ealing1713045263961466
3Jersey Reds1711064523101256
4Bedford Blues1710074744591252
5Cornish Pirates178094343661749
6Nottingham17818407438943
7Coventry17719359453939
8Doncaster177010442439836
9London Scottish177010362454836
10Yorkshire Carnegie177010326453735
11Richmond174013309449622
12Hartpury RFC174013301500521