Gloucester Rugby


THE Cornish Pirates have been draw away to Ealing Trailfinders in the Championship Cup semi-finals. The Pirates will head to west London on Sunday, February 24. In the other semi-final, London Irish will welcome Yorkshire Carnegie to the Madejski Stadium. That game will also to be played on the Sunday, but with an earlier 1pm …

BATH’s Premiership Rugby Cup fixture against Gloucester Rugby which was postponed on Saturday will now be played on Sunday (February 3), kicking off at 4.30pm In a Bath Rugby statement, operations director Alex Cohen said: “We are one of many businesses across the region effected by the recent snowfall which has been much heavier than …

BATH’S Premiership Rugby Cup match against Gloucester Rugby that was scheduled Saturday afternoon has been postponed. A Bath Rugby statement said: “Despite huge efforts from our grounds team, it has not been possible to clear the volume of snow currently covering the pitch without causing substantial damage to the playing surface below. “We know this …

BRISTOL Bears’ 2017 World Cup finalist Sarah Bern is back in the England Women’s team for their opening Six Nations game against Ireland on Friday (5pm). Bern will start at tight-head prop, with Gloucester-Hartpury’s Tatyana Heard lining up at inside centre in the absence of Lagi Tumia, alongside her team-mate Kelly Smith on the wing. …

THREE Exeter Chiefs players have been named in the England Under-20 squad for their opening Six Nations match against Ireland in Cork on Friday (7.15pm). Prop Marcus Street and scrum-half Sam Maunder will start, with back-row forward Rus Tuima on the bench. Also in the squad is Gloucester’s Aaron Hinkley, who will start at seven …

GLOUCESTER Rugby round off their 2018-19 Heineken Champions Cup campaign away at Castres Olympique on Saturday, with Lewis Ludlow captaining a young side. The Cherry and Whites make wholesale changes from the team that started against Munster Rugby last weekend, with only Henry Walker, Gerbrandt Grobler, Lewis Ludlow, Ollie Thorley and Tom Hudson retained in …

SIX Exeter Chiefs players have been named in England’s 35-man squad for their opening Six Nations match against Ireland on February 2. Henry Slade, Jack Nowell, Luke Cowan-Dickie, Ben Moon and Harry Williams are joined in the squad by Ollie Devoto. Former Bath back Devoto has not played for England since 2016 but he is …

LUKE DANIELS and Jack Tovey will continue their comebacks from injury on Monday evening when Bristol Bears A face Gloucester United at Kingsholm in the Premiership Shield (8pm). Tovey, who has been out with a knee problem, will be making his first outing since September, while full-back Daniels will make his first start following a …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter22170563043886
2Saracens22160664444078
3Gloucester22131858751568
4Northampton221101159052156
5Harlequins221001254452856
6Bath221021048148056
7Sale22112946250455
8Wasps221001248355251
9Bristol22911250358051
10Worcester22901349155746
11Leicester22701547863241
12Newcastle Falcons22601639554131
12London Irish22301938565122
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish2220028353401999
2Ealing2217057335031886
3Bedford Blues2213096326031769
4Jersey Reds22120105544421563
5Cornish Pirates22100125565071959
6Yorkshire Carnegie22110114755491155
7Nottingham22101115085971052
8Coventry2291124976371351
9London Scottish2280144686161143
10Doncaster2280145466171042
11Hartpury RFC227015415634836
12Richmond226016430604933