Gloucester Rugby


Gloucester Rugby will travel to Kingston Park to play Newcastle Falcons in the Aviva Premiership tonight at 19:45 GMT. Gloucester will be looking to continue their three match winning streak in the Aviva Premiership. Making four changes to the team that beat Saracens last week, Gloucester pair Jake Polledri and James Hanson will make their …

Bristol Ladies have confirmed that England international prop, Sasha Acheson will leave the club to join regional Gloucester-Hartpury. Acheson, who has played for Bristol for seven years, admitted that is was a tough decision to make. She said: “Bristol Ladies has been my club for a long time, it’s one that has gone through the …

Gloucester Rugby have signed Australian international hooker James Hanson on a short-term deal. Director of Rugby David Humphreys welcomed Hanson addition to the squad. “We have been looking to add some experience and strength in depth to our squad in this position. It is our goal to create competition for every shirt, and a player …

NEW Gloucester head coach Johan Ackermann refused to get carried away after an opening-day 28-21 victory over Premiership champions Exeter Chiefs. An injury-time try by new signing Jason Woodward settled a remarkable West Country derby at Kingsholm on Friday night, leaving Exeter with only a losing bonus point to show for their efforts. ‘We couldn’t …

GLOUCESTER have confirmed that scrum-half Willi Heinz has been named as the club’s new captain ahead of the new 2017/18 season. The scrum-half assumes the role having captained the side a number of times during his time at the club, taking over from Greig Laidlaw. Heinz arrived at the Cherry and Whites from the Crusaders …

SOUTH African back row forward Ruan Ackermann is set to join Gloucester from Super Rugby finalists the Lions, subject to visa clearance. Ackermann has been an ever-present in a strong and dominant back row for the Johannesburg based outfit, and moves to Kingsholm after helping the Lions finish as runners-up in this season’s Super Rugby …

The experienced forward can operate at lock or flanker, and has made over 130 appearances for the Tigers and was part of the 2013 squad that lifted the Aviva Premiership title. Slater possesses great leadership skills, having been named club captain at Welford Road in the 2014/15 & 2015/16 campaigns, as well as captaining England …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter12100236122351
2Saracens12100237025847
3Harlequins1260630427333
4Gloucester1261529727932
5Sale1261524125229
6Wasps1260627732029
7Leicester1250729935529
8Bath1252525527128
9Northampton1250728527526
10Bristol1240827234124
11Worcester1240825529021
12Newcastle Falcons1230922430317
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish111001411166949
2Ealing11803358293840
3Bedford Blues11803286263638
4Jersey Reds117043292081038
5Cornish Pirates116053202581236
6Nottingham11614288277632
7Coventry11416209283624
8London Scottish11407228295622
9Doncaster11407265292521
10Richmond11308224292416
11Yorkshire Carnegie11308183309416
12Hartpury RFC11209168333311