Gloucester Rugby


ENGLAND scrum-half Joe Simpson will join Gloucester this summer from Premiership rivals Wasps. Simpson has made more than 200 appearances for Wasps having come through their academy and represented England at all levels from under-19 upwards. Gloucester director of rugby David Humphreys said: “As we seek to build a squad that is capable of competing …

THE Cornish Pirates have been draw away to Ealing Trailfinders in the Championship Cup semi-finals. The Pirates will head to west London on Sunday, February 24. In the other semi-final, London Irish will welcome Yorkshire Carnegie to the Madejski Stadium. That game will also to be played on the Sunday, but with an earlier 1pm …

BATH’s Premiership Rugby Cup fixture against Gloucester Rugby which was postponed on Saturday will now be played on Sunday (February 3), kicking off at 4.30pm In a Bath Rugby statement, operations director Alex Cohen said: “We are one of many businesses across the region effected by the recent snowfall which has been much heavier than …

BATH’S Premiership Rugby Cup match against Gloucester Rugby that was scheduled Saturday afternoon has been postponed. A Bath Rugby statement said: “Despite huge efforts from our grounds team, it has not been possible to clear the volume of snow currently covering the pitch without causing substantial damage to the playing surface below. “We know this …

BRISTOL Bears’ 2017 World Cup finalist Sarah Bern is back in the England Women’s team for their opening Six Nations game against Ireland on Friday (5pm). Bern will start at tight-head prop, with Gloucester-Hartpury’s Tatyana Heard lining up at inside centre in the absence of Lagi Tumia, alongside her team-mate Kelly Smith on the wing. …

THREE Exeter Chiefs players have been named in the England Under-20 squad for their opening Six Nations match against Ireland in Cork on Friday (7.15pm). Prop Marcus Street and scrum-half Sam Maunder will start, with back-row forward Rus Tuima on the bench. Also in the squad is Gloucester’s Aaron Hinkley, who will start at seven …

GLOUCESTER Rugby round off their 2018-19 Heineken Champions Cup campaign away at Castres Olympique on Saturday, with Lewis Ludlow captaining a young side. The Cherry and Whites make wholesale changes from the team that started against Munster Rugby last weekend, with only Henry Walker, Gerbrandt Grobler, Lewis Ludlow, Ollie Thorley and Tom Hudson retained in …

SIX Exeter Chiefs players have been named in England’s 35-man squad for their opening Six Nations match against Ireland on February 2. Henry Slade, Jack Nowell, Luke Cowan-Dickie, Ben Moon and Harry Williams are joined in the squad by Ollie Devoto. Former Bath back Devoto has not played for England since 2016 but he is …

League Tables

Premiership
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
Newcastle Falcons66001796127
Cornish Pirates640217010321
Ealing Trailfinders641119812321
Jersey Reds640217215720
Coventry631216014718
Hartpury College630312911915
Nottingham630312010215
London Scottish621310511813
Ampthill621314717212
Bedford Blues6105961208
Doncaster Knights6204821398
Yorkshire Carnegie6006972941
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
PTS
1Newcastle Falcons660027
2Ealing Trailfinders641121
3Cornish Pirates640220
4Jersey Reds640220
5Coventry Rugby631218
6Nottingham Rugby630315
7Hartpury University630315
8London Scottish621313
9Ampthill621312
10Doncaster Knights62048
11Bedford Blues61058
12Yorkshire Carnegie60061