Gloucester Rugby


RICHARD CAPSTICK could make his Premiership debut for Exeter on Friday night against Gloucester after being named on the bench for the clash Kingsholm (7:45pm). Capstick and fellow academy youngster Billy Keast are named among the Chiefs’ replacements after impressing against Bristol in the Premiership Rugby Cup last time out. Exeter are without their six …

ENGLAND scrum-half Joe Simpson will join Gloucester this summer from Premiership rivals Wasps. Simpson has made more than 200 appearances for Wasps having come through their academy and represented England at all levels from under-19 upwards. Gloucester director of rugby David Humphreys said: “As we seek to build a squad that is capable of competing …

THE Cornish Pirates have been draw away to Ealing Trailfinders in the Championship Cup semi-finals. The Pirates will head to west London on Sunday, February 24. In the other semi-final, London Irish will welcome Yorkshire Carnegie to the Madejski Stadium. That game will also to be played on the Sunday, but with an earlier 1pm …

BATH’s Premiership Rugby Cup fixture against Gloucester Rugby which was postponed on Saturday will now be played on Sunday (February 3), kicking off at 4.30pm In a Bath Rugby statement, operations director Alex Cohen said: “We are one of many businesses across the region effected by the recent snowfall which has been much heavier than …

BATH’S Premiership Rugby Cup match against Gloucester Rugby that was scheduled Saturday afternoon has been postponed. A Bath Rugby statement said: “Despite huge efforts from our grounds team, it has not been possible to clear the volume of snow currently covering the pitch without causing substantial damage to the playing surface below. “We know this …

BRISTOL Bears’ 2017 World Cup finalist Sarah Bern is back in the England Women’s team for their opening Six Nations game against Ireland on Friday (5pm). Bern will start at tight-head prop, with Gloucester-Hartpury’s Tatyana Heard lining up at inside centre in the absence of Lagi Tumia, alongside her team-mate Kelly Smith on the wing. …

THREE Exeter Chiefs players have been named in the England Under-20 squad for their opening Six Nations match against Ireland in Cork on Friday (7.15pm). Prop Marcus Street and scrum-half Sam Maunder will start, with back-row forward Rus Tuima on the bench. Also in the squad is Gloucester’s Aaron Hinkley, who will start at seven …

GLOUCESTER Rugby round off their 2018-19 Heineken Champions Cup campaign away at Castres Olympique on Saturday, with Lewis Ludlow captaining a young side. The Cherry and Whites make wholesale changes from the team that started against Munster Rugby last weekend, with only Henry Walker, Gerbrandt Grobler, Lewis Ludlow, Ollie Thorley and Tom Hudson retained in …

League Tables

Premiership
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
Newcastle Falcons11110033913651
Ealing Trailfinders1181240821640
Cornish Pirates1180329215638
Coventry1161428625333
Jersey Reds1160528324631
Ampthill1151527434727
Doncaster Knights1150618925023
Bedford Blues1140720022622
Hartpury College1140718924222
London Scottish1131720424522
Nottingham1140723019022
Yorkshire Carnegie1000111535401
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
PTS
1Newcastle Falcons13130061
2Ealing Trailfinders13101249
3Cornish Pirates1390443
4Coventry1371539
5Ampthill1371536
6Jersey Reds1360732
7Nottingham1360731
8Doncaster Knights1360728
9Bedford Blues1350826
10Hartpury University1340924
11London Scottish1331922
12Yorkshire Carnegie1300131