Gloucester Rugby


Gloucester Rugby will travel to Kingston Park to play Newcastle Falcons in the Aviva Premiership tonight at 19:45 GMT. Gloucester will be looking to continue their three match winning streak in the Aviva Premiership. Making four changes to the team that beat Saracens last week, Gloucester pair Jake Polledri and James Hanson will make their …

Bristol Ladies have confirmed that England international prop, Sasha Acheson will leave the club to join regional Gloucester-Hartpury. Acheson, who has played for Bristol for seven years, admitted that is was a tough decision to make. She said: “Bristol Ladies has been my club for a long time, it’s one that has gone through the …

Gloucester Rugby have signed Australian international hooker James Hanson on a short-term deal. Director of Rugby David Humphreys welcomed Hanson addition to the squad. “We have been looking to add some experience and strength in depth to our squad in this position. It is our goal to create competition for every shirt, and a player …

NEW Gloucester head coach Johan Ackermann refused to get carried away after an opening-day 28-21 victory over Premiership champions Exeter Chiefs. An injury-time try by new signing Jason Woodward settled a remarkable West Country derby at Kingsholm on Friday night, leaving Exeter with only a losing bonus point to show for their efforts. ‘We couldn’t …

GLOUCESTER have confirmed that scrum-half Willi Heinz has been named as the club’s new captain ahead of the new 2017/18 season. The scrum-half assumes the role having captained the side a number of times during his time at the club, taking over from Greig Laidlaw. Heinz arrived at the Cherry and Whites from the Crusaders …

SOUTH African back row forward Ruan Ackermann is set to join Gloucester from Super Rugby finalists the Lions, subject to visa clearance. Ackermann has been an ever-present in a strong and dominant back row for the Johannesburg based outfit, and moves to Kingsholm after helping the Lions finish as runners-up in this season’s Super Rugby …

The experienced forward can operate at lock or flanker, and has made over 130 appearances for the Tigers and was part of the 2013 squad that lifted the Aviva Premiership title. Slater possesses great leadership skills, having been named club captain at Welford Road in the 2014/15 & 2015/16 campaigns, as well as captaining England …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Saracens13110240326852
2Exeter13100337824752
3Harlequins1370635130638
4Gloucester1371532129636
5Wasps1370630634234
6Bath1362528528433
7Northampton1360735229231
8Sale1361625831929
9Leicester1350830938829
10Bristol1340929437025
11Worcester1340928833722
12Newcastle Falcons13301023733317
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish1514015512431369
2Ealing1512034823581260
3Bedford Blues151005410387949
4Jersey Reds159064032821147
5Cornish Pirates158074093381547
6Nottingham15717367399838
7Coventry15618325422834
8Doncaster15609394378832
9London Scottish15609326388832
10Yorkshire Carnegie155010255397525
11Richmond153012269407517
12Hartpury RFC153012266458517