Gloucester Rugby


GLOUCESTER’S Ollie Thorley has been named Gallagher Premiership Rugby Player of the Month for November. The wing was in exceptional form in November, scoring a brace of unforgettable tries as his side established themselves in the Gallagher Premiership Rugby top four. Thorley was presented with his award by Gallagher Community Hero, Ron Etheridge, who works …

FORMER Gloucester favourite Akapusi Qera has joined Championship side Hartpury for the remainder of the 2018-19 season. The Fijian international, universally known as ‘Q’, has been a free agent since the end of last season when he left French Top14 club Agen. He has been training with Hartpury for the last few weeks and is …

A HOST of West Country players have been named in the England Under-20 training squad for the 2018/19 season. Head coach Steve Bates has selected 45 players to attend a development camp. The camp will take place at Loughborough University from this Friday until Sunday. It will give pathway coaches an opportunity to assess players …

THERE’S a local derby at Sixways on Saturday as Worcester Warriors play host to Gloucester Rugby. Gloucester go into the game determined to maintain their challenge for a top four spot against a Worcester side who will be keen to pull further clear of the foot of the table. Having beaten Leicester Tigers last weekend, …

Gloucester United will host Exeter Braves tonight (7:30pm) in the Premiership Rugby A League at Royal Wootton Bassett RFC. Exeter Braves will be looking to finish 2017 strongly and keep their position as leaders of the Southern Conference. Unbeaten in the league so far, Exeter Braves have put on a dominant showing this season with …

Gloucester Rugby will travel to Kingston Park to play Newcastle Falcons in the Aviva Premiership tonight at 19:45 GMT. Gloucester will be looking to continue their three match winning streak in the Aviva Premiership. Making four changes to the team that beat Saracens last week, Gloucester pair Jake Polledri and James Hanson will make their …

Bristol Ladies have confirmed that England international prop, Sasha Acheson will leave the club to join regional Gloucester-Hartpury. Acheson, who has played for Bristol for seven years, admitted that is was a tough decision to make. She said: “Bristol Ladies has been my club for a long time, it’s one that has gone through the …

Gloucester Rugby have signed Australian international hooker James Hanson on a short-term deal. Director of Rugby David Humphreys welcomed Hanson addition to the squad. “We have been looking to add some experience and strength in depth to our squad in this position. It is our goal to create competition for every shirt, and a player …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter19150456636477
2Saracens19140554638868
3Gloucester19121649842360
4Harlequins19901048146550
5Wasps19901042546747
6Northampton19901050045446
7Bath1982941742645
8Sale1991939044044
9Bristol19701244152841
10Leicester19701240855438
11Worcester19701242347037
12Newcastle Falcons19601334746330
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish2119028023281894
2Ealing2117047214701886
3Bedford Blues2112095945901664
4Jersey Reds2112095314061563
5Cornish Pirates2190125104881854
6Nottingham21101104955591052
7Yorkshire Carnegie21100114535281151
8Coventry2181124616141246
9London Scottish2180134515891143
10Doncaster2180135275711042
11Hartpury RFC217014394612735
12Richmond215016403587929