Gloucester Rugby


LUKE DANIELS and Jack Tovey will continue their comebacks from injury on Monday evening when Bristol Bears A face Gloucester United at Kingsholm in the Premiership Shield (8pm). Tovey, who has been out with a knee problem, will be making his first outing since September, while full-back Daniels will make his first start following a …

GLOUCESTER’S Ollie Thorley has been named Gallagher Premiership Rugby Player of the Month for November. The wing was in exceptional form in November, scoring a brace of unforgettable tries as his side established themselves in the Gallagher Premiership Rugby top four. Thorley was presented with his award by Gallagher Community Hero, Ron Etheridge, who works …

FORMER Gloucester favourite Akapusi Qera has joined Championship side Hartpury for the remainder of the 2018-19 season. The Fijian international, universally known as ‘Q’, has been a free agent since the end of last season when he left French Top14 club Agen. He has been training with Hartpury for the last few weeks and is …

A HOST of West Country players have been named in the England Under-20 training squad for the 2018/19 season. Head coach Steve Bates has selected 45 players to attend a development camp. The camp will take place at Loughborough University from this Friday until Sunday. It will give pathway coaches an opportunity to assess players …

THERE’S a local derby at Sixways on Saturday as Worcester Warriors play host to Gloucester Rugby. Gloucester go into the game determined to maintain their challenge for a top four spot against a Worcester side who will be keen to pull further clear of the foot of the table. Having beaten Leicester Tigers last weekend, …

Gloucester United will host Exeter Braves tonight (7:30pm) in the Premiership Rugby A League at Royal Wootton Bassett RFC. Exeter Braves will be looking to finish 2017 strongly and keep their position as leaders of the Southern Conference. Unbeaten in the league so far, Exeter Braves have put on a dominant showing this season with …

Gloucester Rugby will travel to Kingston Park to play Newcastle Falcons in the Aviva Premiership tonight at 19:45 GMT. Gloucester will be looking to continue their three match winning streak in the Aviva Premiership. Making four changes to the team that beat Saracens last week, Gloucester pair Jake Polledri and James Hanson will make their …

Bristol Ladies have confirmed that England international prop, Sasha Acheson will leave the club to join regional Gloucester-Hartpury. Acheson, who has played for Bristol for seven years, admitted that is was a tough decision to make. She said: “Bristol Ladies has been my club for a long time, it’s one that has gone through the …

League Tables

Premiership
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
Newcastle Falcons44001224818
Cornish Pirates43011066714
Coventry32111359514
Ealing Trailfinders421110810112
Ampthill4211988511
Jersey Reds420210610911
Nottingham4202816910
London Scottish411263509
Doncaster Knights420267978
Bedford Blues410376807
Hartpury College410340905
Yorkshire Carnegie3004721831
Championship
#N/A