Rugby


Saltash 18 Wath Upon Dearne 22 By Nigel Walrond at Twickenham SALTASH were denied an RFU Senior Vase and promotion double in the blistering heat at Twickenham. They gave it their all, but they were outdone by a much bigger pack of forwards, and as much as the Ashes tried to move them around in …

Old Otliensians 32 South Molton 21 By Nigel Walrond at Twickenham DEVON One champions South Molton were denied a perfect ending to their dream season when they just missed out on Twickenham glory. They trailed 17-3 and 24-9 to their Otley-based opponents, but fought back to 24-21, only to see hopes of lifting the RFU …

KINGSBRIDGE have been crowned RFU National Under-15 Girls’ Cup champions after beating Leek 27-12 at Ealing’s Vallis Way 3G ground. The Devon side opened the scoring when Molly Thomas touched down the opening try which was converted by Olivia Churcher. The Northern champions responded with their opening unconverted try but Kingsbridge soon restored a five …

FOLLOWING a strong season for the club’s seniors, Dorchester U16s completed a superb season and retained their Dorset & Wiltshire crown after beating Chippenham 34-7, in a hard fought final at North Dorset Rugby Club. Chippenham kicked off and put on immediate pressure, but tries from Ed Martin and Stefan Perry (2) put Dorchester 15-0 …

SPEAKING after Tuesday’s Cornwall Council meeting, which saw Councillors vote to support the recommendation for £3m of financial support from the Council’s Economic Match Fund, a Stadium for Cornwall spokesperson said: “The stadium partners are delighted that Cornwall’s Councillors have come together to show their support for our vision to create a hub for Cornish …

Bridport 8 Bournemouth 3rd XV 27 Dorset & Wilts Division One South In their last home game of the season Bridport faced an uphill fight against third-placed Bournemouth but, after conceding 5 first half tries,  turned in a remarkable second half performance winning it by the single try to go down by 27-8. From the …

BRISTOL Bears will be the new name, from June 1 2018, that will be appearing in the Gallagher Premiership next season as they herald a new era in their roller-coaster 130-year history. The club were presented with the Green King IPA Championship trophy on Friday night at Ashton Gate after their 68-10 ten-try victory over …

London Irish 5 Exeter Chiefs 45 EXETER Chiefs secured a home Premiership semi-final with an emphatic six-try demolition of bottom side London Irish at a wet Madejski Stadium. The Chiefs showed just why they are eight points clear at the top of the table, and with second-place Saracens also enjoying a hefty 41-6 home win …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter33001175515
2Saracens33001147115
3Gloucester3210936012
4Wasps3201939710
5Bath311178809
6Harlequins3102101858
7Leicester3102901147
8Newcastle Falcons3102771015
9Northampton310268834
10Bristol310253894
11Sale3102621014
12Worcester300355653
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1Cornish Pirates330011251315
2Bedford32018077311
3Ealing Trailfinders32018575210
4London Irish2200722719
5Doncaster3201806519
6Coventry3201647719
7Nottingham3102709826
8Yorkshire Carnegie3102536515
9Richmond3102487104
10Hartpury RFC3102507904
11London Scottish3003698933
12Jersey2002374622