Rugby


BATH hooker Tom Dunn could make his England debut on Saturday when England play Scotland at Murrayfield. Dunn has been named on the bench after Exeter Chiefs’ Luke Cowan-Dickie had to leave the squad as his partner had gone into laboour. Gloucester scrum-half come in to start in place of Ben Youngs, while Bath’s Jonathan …

Rugby started off this week hitting the headlines for all the right reasons. But sadly, the last few days has seen the oval-ball sport once again dragged through the gutter because of Saracens and the salary cap, writes Gareth Davies. Although the reigning champions’ financial mismanagement had abated rather than disappeared totally, amidst all the …

If Exeter’s 14-7 defeat of Saracens at Sandy Park on December 29 was indeed a victory for rugby principals, then the Chiefs further demonstrated how they are market leaders in promoting values and ethics within the oval ball game this week, writes Gareth Davies. The Devon side, who have been directly hamstrung by Saracens’ shoddy …

The festive period is one of the most exciting and crucial times for sport in the South West, writes Gareth Davies. For players from our rugby and football clubs, they would perhaps rather a winter break which is common-place in mainland Europe, but the bean-counters at said clubs and traditionalists would certainly argue otherwise. While …

Bristol Bears kept up their flawless record in Europe this season, but not in the easiest of circumstances as they edged out Stade Francais in Paris 18-16. The Pink Shirts enjoyed a wealth of penalty kicks that, coupled with some tight defence, should have sealed the result. However, Pat Lam’s men pushed to the bitter …

It only comes around every four years, but for professional rugby players from Britain and Ireland, being selected for the Lions is an achievement that is often considered the pinnacle of their careers. Legends are made, dreams are shattered, but more importantly, despite the ever-changing climate that world rugby finds itself in, the Lions have …

The sporting year of 2019 will be remembered as one where titles were won and lost by the finest of margins. Domestic rugby union was no different as a dramatic final to the Premiership season ensued – and once the 22 regular rounds were done and dusted, Exeter Chiefs came up against their old foes …

Isn’t this how it was supposed to be? Danny Cipriani, the most gifted English fly-half of his generation, the star attraction at Twickenham, the home of rugby on these shores, writes Gareth Davies. But sadly, for Cipriani, now 31, he wasn’t showcasing his skills in front of 82,000 supporters at Headquarters on Wednesday, on the …

League Tables

Premiership
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
Newcastle Falcons14140044315166
Ealing Trailfinders14111249125353
Cornish Pirates14100434722147
Ampthill1481535536740
Coventry1471636429239
Jersey Reds1460832035032
Nottingham1460830825432
Bedford Blues1460825328431
Doncaster Knights1460824231628
London Scottish1441929931427
Hartpury College14401022531724
Yorkshire Carnegie1400141927202
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
PTS
1Newcastle Falcons13130061
2Ealing Trailfinders13101249
3Cornish Pirates1390443
4Coventry1371539
5Ampthill1371536
6Jersey Reds1360732
7Nottingham1360731
8Doncaster Knights1360728
9Bedford Blues1350826
10Hartpury University1340924
11London Scottish1331922
12Yorkshire Carnegie1300131