Rugby


CORNISH Pirates have signed Bedford Blues prop Hayden King on a two-year contract ahead of the 2019-20 season. The 23-year-old England Counties international has also played for Blackheath and Old Albanian.7 His signing comes just days after the Pirates also confirmed at addition of Jersey prop Sam Rodman for next  season. Cornish Pirates’ co-coach Alan …

CHRIS STIRLING has returned to the Cornish Pirates as their director of rugby on a three-year deal. The Kiwi, who was the club’s high performance manager between 2009 and 2012, arrives from Championship rivals Yorkshire Carnegie. Stirling helped the Pirates become the first  winners of the British & Irish Cup in 2010 and also led …

THE Cornish Pirates have strengthened their front-row options for next season by signing Jersey prop Sam Rodman. The 26-year-old Cheshire-born player has penned a two-year contract with the Penzance-based club, who were looking for a replacement for Christian Judge, who has moved to the Premiership. Cornish Pirates co-coach Alan Paver said: “We are really pleased …

CORNISH Pirates ended a run of seven straight losses with a 33-29 win over Chris Stirling’s Yorkshire Carnegie on Sunday. The Pirates went 7-0 up within a minute of the game starting when AJ Cant gathered a kick through to touch down. Javier Alvarez added the conversion. The visitors cut the gap with a penalty …

BATH Rugby have confirmed that director of rugby Todd Blackadder will leave the club at the end of the season. Blackadder has been granted early release from his one-year contract extension in order to allow him to join Toshiba in Japan as head coach. “It’s been an honour and a privilege to lead the Blue, …

ALEX DUCKER scored a hat-trick of tries as Cornwall retained the Tamar Cup on Tuesday night with a 28-13 victory over Devon at Plymouth Albion’s Brickfields ground. Devon had led 10-7 at the break but Cornwall scored two quick tries at the start of the second half to take a grip of the game. Both …

DEVON and Cornwall will begin their build up for this year’s County Championship on Tuesday evening when they battle it out for the Tamar Cup at Plymouth Albion’s Brickfields ground (7.30pm). Cornwall have won the Tamar Cup for the last eight seasons but Devon beat them at Camborne in last year’s County Championship. Both counties …

NEWCASTLE Falcons scrum-half Ruaridh Dawson has become the Cornish Pirates’ second new signing ahead of the 2019-20 season. The 21-year-old, who has played for Blaydon, has penned a one-year deal at Mennaye Field. He has made five first team appearances for Newcastle but is keen to try and get regular first team rugby. Dawson said: …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter22170563043886
2Saracens22160664444078
3Gloucester22131858751568
4Northampton221101159052156
5Harlequins221001254452856
6Bath221021048148056
7Sale22112946250455
8Wasps221001248355251
9Bristol22911250358051
10Worcester22901349155746
11Leicester22701547863241
12Newcastle Falcons22601639554131
12London Irish22301938565122
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish2220028353401999
2Ealing2217057335031886
3Bedford Blues2213096326031769
4Jersey Reds22120105544421563
5Cornish Pirates22100125565071959
6Yorkshire Carnegie22110114755491155
7Nottingham22101115085971052
8Coventry2291124976371351
9London Scottish2280144686161143
10Doncaster2280145466171042
11Hartpury RFC227015415634836
12Richmond226016430604933