Rugby


CRAIG LILLEY has been appointed as Bath Rugby’s new academy manager. Lilley is current head of rugby at King Edward’s School and will join the Premiership club in August ahead of the 2019/20 campaign. His role will be to lead the strategic direction and operational management of its regional player pathway. His appointment forms a …

DEVON RFU will begin their Bill Beaumont County Championship campaign on Saturday when they travel to Cinderford to take on Gloucestershire (3pm). The Green and Whites will be looking to build on last season when they got a long-awaited win in Cornwall. A large number of last season’s squad have returned for this year’s campaign, …

BACK Maliq Holden has signed a new one-year contract with the Cornish Pirates. The Liverpool-born player made 10 appearances for the club during the 2018/19 season, including four Championship starts. He was also a try-scorer when coming off the bench in the team’s victory at Doncaster Knights last Saturday. A former Hartpury College player, where …

CORNISH rugby player Joel Matavesi has agreed a new one-year contract with Newcastle Falcons. The 22-year-old centre has helped Newcastle Falcons’ A-team to win the Premiership Rugby Shield’s Northern Conference this season. Director of rugby Dean Richards said: “Joel is a talented young player who shows a lot of promise. “He is a good ball-player …

CORNISH Pirates scrum-half Alex Day will join Premiership giants Saracens this summer. The former England under-20 player has been at the Pirates since 2015 after joining from Northampton and he has firmly established himself in the Championship. He was voted Cornish Pirates’ players’ player of the year for the 2017/18 campaign and is relishing the …

EXETER Chiefs boss Rob Baxter is hoping his team can return to winning ways when they host Harlequins in a sell-out clash at Sandy Park on Saturday (2pm). The Chiefs have already secured their place in the Premiership play-offs but Baxter does not want them taking their foot of the pedal. Exeter’s 14-month unbeaten home …

THE Cornish Pirates will be looking to cement fifth place in the Championship when they travel to Doncaster Knights on Saturday for their final match of the season. The Pirates make a number of changes to their starting line-up from last week’s win over Yorkshire Carnegie. Will Cargill returns at fly-half while in the forwards, Jack …

CORNISH Pirates have signed Bedford Blues prop Hayden King on a two-year contract ahead of the 2019-20 season. The 23-year-old England Counties international has also played for Blackheath and Old Albanian.7 His signing comes just days after the Pirates also confirmed at addition of Jersey prop Sam Rodman for next  season. Cornish Pirates’ co-coach Alan …

League Tables

Premiership
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
Newcastle Falcons80002398537
Cornish Pirates860222810329
Ealing Trailfinders851223015925
Jersey Reds850319217925
Coventry841316017723
Ampthill841318919920
London Scottish831413515218
Hartpury College830513813517
Nottingham830514114515
Doncaster Knights830513219213
Bedford Blues820613016012
Yorkshire Carnegie80081163861
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
PTS
1Newcastle Falcons660027
2Ealing Trailfinders641121
3Cornish Pirates640220
4Jersey Reds640220
5Coventry Rugby631218
6Nottingham Rugby630315
7Hartpury University630315
8London Scottish621313
9Ampthill621312
10Doncaster Knights62048
11Bedford Blues61058
12Yorkshire Carnegie60061