Rugby


EXETER Chiefs welcome back their big guns for Saturday’s must-win Heineken Champions Cup encounter against Gloucester at Sandy Park (1pm). After an opening round draw with Munster, then a narrow defeat to French champions Castres, Chiefs find themselves up against it in Pool Two heading towards the halfway stage. However, they would be back in …

JACK COSGROVE has left Bristol Bears by mutual consent and re-joined his former club Worcester Warriors. The 24-year-old arrived at Bristol in the summer of 2017 and was member of their Championship-winning team, but has only made one top-flight appearance this season. Worcester were looking for front-row cover as Ryan Bower has been ruled out …

JOE COKANASIGA returned from England duty to score a late try and earn Bath a 7-7 with Sale Sharks at the Rec on Sunday. The sides played out the first scoreless Premiership first half for two-and-a-half years. Sale’s Denny Solomona thought he had scored in the 39th minute but the try was disallowed after Cokanasiga …

EXETER Chiefs’ unbeaten start to the 2018-19 Premiership season came to an end on Friday evening when they were beaten 28-26 away at Harlequins. Two Nathan Earle tries and one apiece from James Chisholm and Joe Marchant helped Quins secure a bonus point win that moves them up to fourth in the standings. Table-toppers Exeter …

SAM MATAVESI returns for the Cornish Pirates as they make changes for their Pool Three return fixture at Hartpury RFC on Saturday in the Championship Cup (2.30pm). Fresh from international duty with Fiji, Matavesi comes in at hooker, while lock Nodar Cheishvili is also back from playing for Georgia and lines up in the second-row. …

EXETER’S Abbie Brown helped England finished top of Pool B on day one of the HSBC Dubai Sevens with victories over Australia, USA and China. They will now face Australia in the Cup quarter-final on Friday morning. England opened their Dubai campaign with a 26-12 victory over Australia opening the scoring through captain Brown, but …

WINGER Tom O’Flaherty will make his first Premiership start for Exeter Chiefs on Friday evening when they take on Harlequins at the Stoop (7.45pm). The Chiefs stick largely with the side from that saw off Gloucester 23-6 last weekend to make it eight wins out of eight in the league. The pack remains untouched, but …

CORNISH Pirates have announced that Sam Matavesi has signed a new two-year contract with the Championship club, just days after helping Fiji to a famous win over France. The 26-year-old starred for Fiji in their 21-14 win at the Stade de France last weekend. His form for the Pirates and his country has seen him …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Saracens990031418642
2Exeter980128817040
3Gloucester951324619828
4Wasps950422326024
5Harlequins940522220824
6Bath932418922019
7Bristol930621827218
8Leicester930621429218
9Worcester930621121417
10Northampton930620621417
11Sale931516020916
12Newcastle Falcons930616221015
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish9801326149739
2Ealing9702321256735
3Jersey RFC9603274173832
4Nottingham9603257221630
5Bedford Blues9603236234630
6Cornish Pirates95042802401030
7Coventry9405177245521
8London Scottish9306203260618
9Doncaster9306220245517
10Richmond9306201218416
11Hartpury College9207155270311
12Yorkshire Carnegie910813527437