Rugby


Damian Welch has described his new role as Plymouth Albion head coach as a ‘fantastic opportunity’ – but says it will be up to the players to achieve their goal of returning to the Championship, writes Andrew Clayton. The 37-year-old made the decision to hang up his boots earlier this year while playing for Merthyr …

Exeter Chiefs’ veteran fly-half Gareth Steenson says it is time his side established themselves as a dominant force in Europe, writes Andrew Clayton. The Irishman, 36, was one of the core players who epitomised Exeter’s journey from Championship also-ran to a Premiership colossus. This week, however, like many of the others spent under lockdown, Steenson …

Promotion has been on the cards for a while at Stroud Rugby – but nobody, not even their own personnel, expected them to achieve it in such a remarkable manner this year, writes Andrew Clayton. In an all-conquering Western Counties North campaign, the Gloucestershire side went undefeated for all 21 of their 2019-20 league games …

The most successful rugby clubs are the ones which continuously evolve, an ethos Camborne RFC are applying with their plan to become one of the top sides in Cornwall, writes Andrew Clayton. The Cherry and Whites, who play in South West Premier, can boast an illustrious history reaching back to their establishment in 1878. Vying …

After pulling out of South West One West at the start of this season, St Ives RFC have set their sights on playing competitive rugby again, writes Andrew Clayton. The Hakes have enjoyed something of a meteoric rise in recent years, soaring from level eight in the Cornwall/Devon League to a top six finish in …

Following a season clouded by injuries, defeats and then relegation, Wimborne RFC are hoping for sunnier prospects when rugby returns, writes Andrew Clayton. The Minstermen slipped out from South West One East by the barest of margins, after the Rugby Football Union’s point accumulation formula placed them just 1.53 away from Trowbridge, who remained safe. …

Tamar Saracens are waiting in the wings should Cornish club Hayle be successful in their appeal against promotion to the Cornwall/Devon League, writes Tom Howe. The Devon One runners-up were initially denied promotion via the Rugby Football Union’s (RFU) decision to conclude the season on a ‘best playing record formula’, with their Cornwall One counterparts …

A step back is sometimes required to go forward, says Hornets RFC director of rugby Ian Humphris, as his club prepare for their return to level five, writes Andrew Clayton. Hornets, based in Weston-super-Mare, were declared champions of South West One West earlier this month with four games left to play of the campaign. The …

League Tables

Premiership
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
Newcastle Falcons14140044315166
Ealing Trailfinders14111249125353
Cornish Pirates14100434722147
Ampthill1481535536740
Coventry1471636429239
Jersey Reds1460832035032
Nottingham1460830825432
Bedford Blues1460825328431
Doncaster Knights1460824231628
London Scottish1441929931427
Hartpury College14401022531724
Yorkshire Carnegie1400141927202
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
PTS
1Newcastle Falcons13130061
2Ealing Trailfinders13101249
3Cornish Pirates1390443
4Coventry1371539
5Ampthill1371536
6Jersey Reds1360732
7Nottingham1360731
8Doncaster Knights1360728
9Bedford Blues1350826
10Hartpury University1340924
11London Scottish1331922
12Yorkshire Carnegie1300131