Rugby


HOOKER Tom Channon and young lock Jake Clemson have penned new one-year contracts with the Cornish Pirates. Devon-born Channon, 28, joined the Pirates back in 2013 and has made 106 appearances for the club. He is fighting back to fitness after two knee injuries in the last two seasons. “Although the last two years have …

EXETER Chiefs hooker Paul Davis is to join Championship side Ealing Trailfinders ahead of the 2019-20 season. The 25-year-old, former University of Exeter player , has been on loan at Plymouth Albion this season. Davies, who stands at 6ft 2in and weighs 112kg, says he is excited to be moving to be joining Ealing. “I am …

MAT PROTHEROE and Ryan Edwards have committed their futures to Bristol Bears. Both pen new one-year deals as Pat Lam continues to build his exciting squad for the 2019/20 campaign. Edwards, one of the longest serving members of the squad, made his debut in 2011, while Protheroe joined in 2017 ahead of the club’s promotion …

A HOST of West Country youngsters have been named in the England squad for this U18 Six Nations Festival which starts on Thursday. The festival is being hosted by England Rugby at Hartpury University and College will see three sets of fixtures at Gillman’s Ground, Sixways Stadium and Kingsholm. England will face Wales on Saturday, …

WALES international Rhys Priestland has signed a new two-year contract with Bath Rugby. Fly-half Priestland, who has 50 caps for his country, joined Bath ahead of the 2015/16 season and has made 74 appearances for the club, scoring more than 350 points. “This has always been an incredibly important contract for me at this stage of …

TWO former Cornish Pirates players will be returning to the Championship club this summer Centre Nicolas De Battista and prop Jay Tyack have both signed two-year contracts. Argentine De Battista is returning to Mennaye Field after a spell playing for Zebre in Italy. The 28-year-old made 53 appearances for the Pirates in his first two …

PLYMOUTH Albion backs Dan Powell and Josh Skelcey have signed new one-year contracts with the National One club. Full-back Powell has been at Albion for the past three seasons after moving to Brickfields from Exmouth, but he did spend the end of last term playing in Australia. He is now looking forward to next year’s …

FLY-HALF Danny Cipriani has signed a new contract with Premiership side Gloucester. The 31-year-old is believed to have had offers from other English clubs and from abroad but has committed his long-term future to Gloucester by agreeing a new three-year deal. Cipriani moved to Kingsholm last summer from Premiership rival Wasps and has been in …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter19150456636477
2Saracens19140554638868
3Gloucester19121649842360
4Harlequins19901048146550
5Wasps19901042546747
6Northampton19901050045446
7Bath1982941742645
8Sale1991939044044
9Bristol19701244152841
10Leicester19701240855438
11Worcester19701242347037
12Newcastle Falcons19601334746330
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish2018027563211789
2Ealing2016046674491781
3Bedford Blues2012085735361664
4Jersey Reds2012085113821462
5Cornish Pirates2080124774591850
6Yorkshire Carnegie2010010424495949
7Nottingham2091104715391048
8London Scottish2080124295461042
9Doncaster208012494530941
10Coventry2071124205811141
11Hartpury RFC206014351590630
12Richmond205015396541929