Rugby


You would perhaps not have expected Albion head coach Kieran Hallett to do anything else than refuse to admit the race for the National One title was over after the defeat at unbeaten leaders Coventry. I am sure some people were claiming he was clutching at straws after reading or hearing his comments, and with …

Simon Morrell, the Bridgwater and Albion head coach, was pleased with the way his team played at Newent last Saturday, despite their narrow 23-20 defeat. “I’m very disappointed for the boys and I am sure they are really frustrated by the result because they put in an encouraging performance. “Over the last few weeks we …

Devon will be holding trials for their county squad to take part in the 2017/18 Gill Burns County Championship Cup, which will see them play Berkshire, Gloucestershire and Kent in April and May. The trials will be held on Sunday, January 21, at Topsham RFC and Sunday, February 11, at Plymstock Albion Oaks RFC. All …

This Saturday Exeter Chiefs face Bath Rugby in a big West Country Derby. Exeter Chiefs last home defeat was against Bath, the Chiefs where 13-6 up when Bath’s Semesa Rokoduguni scored a 86th minute try which gave them the win. Exeter Chiefs this season are unbeaten in 8 matches in all competitions, this season they …

Every now and then you come across a statistic that raises your eyebrows, and so it was last Wednesday when I was perusing the figures for league tries scored by position for each of the 12 Premiership clubs ahead of a chat with Bath prop Max Lahiff. You find that backs generally outscore their forwards …

THE English champions beat the European champions as Exeter Chiefs came from behind to see off Saracens and stretch their lead at the top of the Aviva Premiership to five points. The Chiefs looked on course for only their third defeat of the season as they trailed 15-3 just past the midway point in the …

Taunton Titans’ prolific points scorer Gary Kingdom has been struggling with a hamstring injury, writes Barry Knott. He suffered the injury against Henley Hawks three weeks ago and had to come off before half-time in the match against London Irish Wild Geese the following weekend. Titans were hoping Kingdom, the leading points scorer in National …

Clevedon coach Nick Hill is setting no targets yet for his side as the pressure mounts to get out of the South West One drop spots. Clevedon were propping up the table going into yesterday’s basement battle with Matson and two wins away form getting out of the bottom three. Halfway will have been and …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter1080228017640
2Gloucester1070323123332
3Saracens1060430717331
4Bath1060426021930
5Wasps1060426723329
6Leicester1060425423228
7Harlequins1050526528724
8Newcastle Falcons1050519525324
9Sale1040624823723
10Northampton1040624025822
11Worcester1020817327914
12London Irish101091813218
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1Bristol1111004702161054
2Ealing Trailfinders119024152171046
3Bedford11614333272935
4Nottingham11614311310531
5Yorkshire Carnegie11614277295531
6Cornish Pirates115063382941030
7Richmond11605233296327
8Doncaster11416273301927
9Jersey11416209231321
10Hartpury RFC11317209274721
11London Scottish11308247348820
12Rotherham Titans11001119145233