Rugby


CORNISH Pirates scrum-half Alex Day will join Premiership giants Saracens this summer. The former England under-20 player has been at the Pirates since 2015 after joining from Northampton and he has firmly established himself in the Championship. He was voted Cornish Pirates’ players’ player of the year for the 2017/18 campaign and is relishing the …

EXETER Chiefs boss Rob Baxter is hoping his team can return to winning ways when they host Harlequins in a sell-out clash at Sandy Park on Saturday (2pm). The Chiefs have already secured their place in the Premiership play-offs but Baxter does not want them taking their foot of the pedal. Exeter’s 14-month unbeaten home …

THE Cornish Pirates will be looking to cement fifth place in the Championship when they travel to Doncaster Knights on Saturday for their final match of the season. The Pirates make a number of changes to their starting line-up from last week’s win over Yorkshire Carnegie. Will Cargill returns at fly-half while in the forwards, Jack …

CORNISH Pirates have signed Bedford Blues prop Hayden King on a two-year contract ahead of the 2019-20 season. The 23-year-old England Counties international has also played for Blackheath and Old Albanian.7 His signing comes just days after the Pirates also confirmed at addition of Jersey prop Sam Rodman for next  season. Cornish Pirates’ co-coach Alan …

CHRIS STIRLING has returned to the Cornish Pirates as their director of rugby on a three-year deal. The Kiwi, who was the club’s high performance manager between 2009 and 2012, arrives from Championship rivals Yorkshire Carnegie. Stirling helped the Pirates become the first  winners of the British & Irish Cup in 2010 and also led …

THE Cornish Pirates have strengthened their front-row options for next season by signing Jersey prop Sam Rodman. The 26-year-old Cheshire-born player has penned a two-year contract with the Penzance-based club, who were looking for a replacement for Christian Judge, who has moved to the Premiership. Cornish Pirates co-coach Alan Paver said: “We are really pleased …

CORNISH Pirates ended a run of seven straight losses with a 33-29 win over Chris Stirling’s Yorkshire Carnegie on Sunday. The Pirates went 7-0 up within a minute of the game starting when AJ Cant gathered a kick through to touch down. Javier Alvarez added the conversion. The visitors cut the gap with a penalty …

BATH Rugby have confirmed that director of rugby Todd Blackadder will leave the club at the end of the season. Blackadder has been granted early release from his one-year contract extension in order to allow him to join Toshiba in Japan as head coach. “It’s been an honour and a privilege to lead the Blue, …

League Tables

Premiership
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
Cornish Pirates2200743510
Newcastle Falcons220062209
Nottingham220061349
Bedford Blues210153406
Coventry210141416
Jersey Reds210160676
Ampthill210173665
Ealing Trailfinders210162685
Doncaster Knights210145524
London Scottish200227342
Hartpury College200215650
Yorkshire Carnegie200236870
Championship
#N/A