Rugby


BRISTOL Bears have signed Ospreys hooker Sam Parry on a short-term loan deal, with Jordan Lay going in the opposition direction. With Shaun Malton and Will Capon out with injuries, Bristol head coach Pat Lam (pictured) was keen to strengthen his hooking options. In exchange for 27-year-old Parry, who has been in Wales training squads …

BATH will be without Wales and British Lions number eight Taulupe Faletau for longer than expected. Faletau broke his arm playing for the club back in October but made a return in Bath’s Champions Cup win over Wasps in January. However, he suffered another break in that game and has now been told he will …

THREE young Bristol Bears players have committed their futures to the Premiership club. Academy players Sam Bedlow, John Hawkins and Ioan Lloyd have all signed senior contracts. Centre Bedlow, 23, who moved to Bristol from Sale Sharks in 2017, has penned a two-year deal. He has made 13 appearances for the club so far. Lock …

CORNISH Pirates forward Toby Freeman has been handed a four-week ban after appearing in front of an independent disciplinary panel. Freeman was cited by independent citing commissioner Michael Mason following the Pirates’ Championship Cup game with Jersey Reds on February 2 for two cases of striking an opponent, contrary to Law 9.12. Both incidents occurred …

EXETER Chiefs’ Henry Slade was on target again as England continued their good form in the 2019 Six Nations. After beating Ireland 32-20 in Dublin last weekend, where Slade scored twice, England hammered France 44-8 at Twickenham on Sunday. Eddie Jones’ side claimed six tries against France, with Jonny May scoring three of them inside …

ENGLAND Under-20s returned to winning ways with a 31-19 bonus-point victory over reigning world U20 champions France at Exeter’s Sandy Park on Saturday. Following last weekend’s loss to Ireland, England scored five tries to defeat the current Six Nations champions in front of 8,895 fans in Devon. The hosts led 24-12 at the break with …

JORDAN CRANE is the latest Bristol Bears player to commit his future to the Premiership club. The 32-year-old number eight, who joined the club from Leicester Tigers in the summer of 2016 after 10 years at Welford Road, has signed a new one-year deal. Bristol head coach Pat Lam said: “Jordan [Crane] brings a winning …

EXETER Chiefs’ Cornish star Jack Nowell has been left out of England’s starting XV to face France on Sunday in their second Six Nations match (3pm). Nowell drops to the bench for the Twickenham fixture, where he joins club colleagues Luke Cowan-Dickie and Ben Moon, with Chris Ashton coming in on the wing. It will …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Saracens13110240326852
2Exeter13100337824752
3Harlequins1370635130638
4Gloucester1371532129636
5Wasps1370630634234
6Bath1362528528433
7Northampton1360735229231
8Sale1361625831929
9Leicester1350830938829
10Bristol1340929437025
11Worcester1340928833722
12Newcastle Falcons13301023733317
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1London Irish1514015512431369
2Ealing1512034823581260
3Bedford Blues151005410387949
4Jersey Reds159064032821147
5Cornish Pirates158074093381547
6Nottingham15717367399838
7Coventry15618325422834
8Doncaster15609394378832
9London Scottish15609326388832
10Yorkshire Carnegie155010255397525
11Richmond153012269407517
12Hartpury RFC153012266458517