Rugby


EXETER Chiefs have signed Argentina International, Santiago Cordero, on a deal until the end of the season. The 24 year-old, who can play either wing or full-back, has been capped 33 times by his country and is set for his first taste of club rugby outside of his homeland, having joined the reigning Aviva Premiership …

GKIPA Championship Bristol 18 Bedford Blues 13 Bristol, the Greene King IPA Championship leaders, were given an almighty scare by fourth-placed Bedford Blues who led for sixty minutes at Ashton Gate and looked on course to send their hosts to their first League defeat of the season. But tries from Luke Morahan and Nick Haining …

ENGLAND Rugby have today announced their 36-man training squad for this weekend’s NatWest Six Nations opener against Italy on Sunday (kick-off 3.00pm). It features Anthony Watson, Jonathan Joseph, Zach Mercer, Sam Underhill, Tom Dunn and Henry Thomas of Bath Rugby plus Jack Nowell (pictured), Sam Simmonds, Alec Hepburn and Harry Williams of Exeter Chiefs. The …

BRISTOL Rugby duo, Will Hurrell and Ryan Edwards, have headed out on loan with Hurrell linking up with Bath Rugby for the remainder of the season and Edwards moving to Cardiff Blues on a short-term agreement. “Following injuries for both their teams and the Six Nations approaching, I was called by Danny [Wilson] and Todd …

CAMBORNE RFC will see second row duo, Damien Cook and Ben Kemp line-up together for the first time in over a year on Saturday as they take on Weston super Mare. The Cherry & Whites dropped into the relegation zone for the first time this season last weekend but face a Weston side that sit …

EXETER Chiefs centre, Henry Slade, has received a blow with the news that he will miss ‘at least’ the first four weeks of England’s Six Nations campaign with a niggling shoulder problem. The 24 year-old picked up the injury during Exeter Chiefs’ 28-21 European Champions Cup defeat at Glasgow Warriors last weekend and will be …

Former New Zealand All Blacks prop John Afoa is in talks with Bristol which, if successful, will see him leave Aviva Premiership neighbours Gloucester and make the short trip down the motorway to join head coach Pat Lam’s squad for next season. The 34-year-old made the first of his 36 appearances for New Zealand against …

Plymouth Albion head coach Kieran Hallett can look back on the past 12 months with a great deal of satisfaction. It was early in December 2016 that he took over the reins at Brickfields after Dan Parkes had stepped down from his position. Hallett had been player-backs coach after making the move from Greene King …

League Tables

Premiership
P
Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts.
1Exeter13100336522450
2Saracens1390442023645
3Wasps1380536232139
4Gloucester1380529432038
5Bath1370634130737
6Newcastle Falcons1380525429836
7Sale1360732629533
8Leicester1370629630632
9Harlequins1360735434932
10Northampton1350829736226
11Worcester13301025237919
12London Irish13101221938310
Championship
POS
TEAM
P
W
D
L
F
A
BP
PTS
1Bristol1414006012701268
2Ealing Trailfinders1412025042671159
3Yorkshire Carnegie14914341351644
4Bedford146264213661240
5Doncaster146173663581339
6Jersey14716256269333
7Nottingham14617344370733
8Cornish Pirates145093963961232
9Richmond14608288403630
10Hartpury RFC14419266330927
11London Scottish14419323442927
12Rotherham Titans14101325553937